Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Indiana - My 2012 taxes increased significantly, upon questioning

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2210
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Indiana - My 2012 taxes increased significantly, upon questioning the county assessor as to why, it was discovered that they made a mistake on my 2011 taxes. Not only did my 2012 taxes increase significantly, my 2011 taxes were also in error. I filed a petition asking for a review of my 2012 taxes.
My issue at hand now is that I have now received a notice from the county assessor stating that “They made an error, that there was a “glitch in the CAMA program that omitted the house and garage assessment and the omission was corrected for 2011 pay 2012”. At the same time as receiving this notice I received a tax statement in the amount of $1,862.81, of this amount $949.00 is for delinquent tax and $94.90 is for delinquent penalty. Please advise if the county can now charge me for 2011 taxes that they acknowledge was their error and if they can charge me a delinquent tax fee and delinquent penalty? Thank you, XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
I filed a petition for review of assessment and just recieved the 2011 bill in the mail.

Submitted: 320 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied320 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question:
Indiana - My 2012 taxes increased significantly, upon questioning the county assessor as to why, it was discovered that they made a mistake on my 2011 taxes. Not only did my 2012 taxes increase significantly, my 2011 taxes were also in error. I filed a petition asking for a review of my 2012 taxes.
My issue at hand now is that I have now received a notice from the county assessor stating that “They made an error, that there was a “glitch in the CAMA program that omitted the house and garage assessment and the omission was corrected for 2011 pay 2012”. At the same time as receiving this notice I received a tax statement in the amount of $1,862.81, of this amount $949.00 is for delinquent tax and $94.90 is for delinquent penalty. Please advise if the county can now charge me for 2011 taxes that they acknowledge was their error and if they can charge me a delinquent tax fee and delinquent penalty? Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX




Response: I am sorry to hear about your difficulties. Unfortunately, the County can send you a corrected tax bill. However, the County cannot add delinquent fee or penalty to the bill since their error caused the delinquency. You could not pay the bill previously because the amount was not correct. You need to go to the Assessor's office and demand to speak to the supervisor. Take all your correspondence to and from the assessor's office with you as evidence. This cannot be handled over the phone or through the mail because you are going to get run around. It is better for you to go there in person and resolve this issue once and for all.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2210
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan