Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA gd

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16059
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

if i have a lease for a store cAn they issue a 3 day notice if i am only one month behind

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
nothing my husband has been in ICU do I have no access to the money the shopping center is 60% vacant and they are depending on me to make thier morgage payment

Submitted: 306 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Unfortunately, even being one month late constitutes a default giving the landlord the right to serve you a 3-Day Notice to Quit. But, before they can lock you out or force you out, they must then file an unlawful detainer action against you, which will require a court hearing and the court to issue an eviction order. That will take some time depending upon the court backlog, but once that eviction order is issued, then the landlord can force you out.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

We have a five year lease. I plan to pay June tomorrow but they want julys too it is not late yet can they do that? also once a 3 day is issued can i still make the payment?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks. They will have to issue a new 3-Day Notice to Quit for July rent. But, unfortunately, what they can do is refuse to accept the June rent and proceed with the foreclosure. If you can get them to accept June rent, then their eviction right with respect to June will be over because if they accept June rent, which is in their discretion unless your lease specifically contains a right to cure clause, then the 3-Day Notice is no longer valid. So, if you don't have the July rent, try to cajole them into accepting June. That will buy you some additional time.

Customer replied 305 days and 21 hours ago.

This person is a developer aka attorney, not a "real estate" attorney. By googleing i found more accurate information and used it to resolve my problem. please cancel my plan. I am a licensed civil engineer and surveyor and could have given better info than that after some basic research.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Take care.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Just so you know....I have 32 years experience practicing law, representing national brokerage firms, national retail and apartment developers, big box, regional and local tenants. I graduated 3rd in my law school class and was a member of the law review. I'm also a developer and owner myself of retail centers, mixed use communities, and apartment projects. I deal with leases from the landlord and tenant side...residential and commercial...every day from both an owner's standpoint and a legal standpoint. So, the information that I provided you is accurate. You may have done your own research and you may have found other ways to approach the problem....which may or may not be accurate. But, when you tell me I don't know this area, I take exception to that. I wish you the best with your issues.

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan