Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Pa law. I am a landlord. Tenant about 4 to 5 months into lease.

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4087
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

Pa law. I am a landlord. Tenant about 4 to 5 months into lease. Rent not paid yet. This month . Tenant had unknown to me a mom n child illegally subletting a bedroom or 2. Also his dog destroyed the place and pot everywhere.

I get a call Monday night from friend of squatter. Tenant stole her rental car, went on a DUI rampage, tried to run down a trooper and bla bla the rental car burned. He is asking if she can stay the month free. I laughed

Him I know. Eviction court.

Her, I don't know. She wants to remain a tenant but can't post any money for 20 days.

Even if she could, can I take her money while he is legally my tenant. There are a lot of lease clauses broken but still

How do I get rid of her? I need posession back asap

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 279 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Since the primary tenant is the only one you have a contract with, you could evict him and any occupants who are in the home without your permission.
.
If the lease does not specify a notice period for delinquent rent, then PA law states the landlord needs to give the tenant only fifteen (15) days notice between April 1st and September 1st. Landlord would need to arrange for the notice to be served on the tenant by a sheriff or constable at the jail (assuming he is in jail) as well as posted at the home. Once the 15 days expires landlord can file a summons and complaint against the tenant for possession of the property.
.
In order to evict all occupants, landlord would need to list all known parties by name, then "unknown occupants, et al", if landlord doesn't know the name of everyone living there and file it with the court clerk. Then the landlord would be responsible for having the tenant served with the summons and complaint (again in jail if the tenant is still there) and posting it at the home.
.
If the landlord wins a judgment for possession, which means the tenant must move, the landlord can then enforce the judgment. This means that no sooner than fifteen (15) days after the District Justice makes his decision and enters the judgment for possession, the landlord can have the constable give the tenant an "Order for Possession". This Order for Possession is a notice telling the tenant that unless the tenant is out of the property by a date set on the notice (no sooner than fifteen (15) days after the date the tenant receives the notice) the Constable or Sheriff can forcibly set the tenant and his/her belongings out of the house or apartment. This is a total of at least thirty (30) days after the judgment for possession was entered.
.
But if you accept money from her, she legally becomes your tenant and you would still have to evict the primary tenant to get rid of him and his property.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 4087
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 12 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 23+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

So she's not a squatter I can just kick?

If I take an application fee from her for another unit, does that cloud this?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately no, if she has been paying rent to the primary tenant, she would be considered a resident that would have to be evicted as well if you wanted to clear the unit. If you just evicted primary tenant, the constable or sheriff wouldn't force her out as well unless you listed her on the eviction complaint and summons or put "unknown occupants, et al" if you don't know her name.
.
But no, taking an application would not create any binding relationship between you and the applicant. That is basically a request for you to consider renting to her. If you evict the primary tenant, there is nothing that would prevent you from entering into a lease agreement with her after you have regained possession of the unit.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

18 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
269 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC