Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Buyer and seller of residential real estate in Miami-Dade for

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3827
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Buyer and seller of residential real estate in Miami-Dade for cash agreed that
"buyer will pay $1000 to Jon Doe at closing, in certified funds or cash, off the HUD". Seller owes money to John Doe (real name is different), that is why seller incerted that close in contract. There are no liens or judgments from John Doe against seller, that is why seller opted not to have the transaction in the HUD, so short selling bank would not prohibit it from happening. Contract is now expired due to buyer's fault. Seller still wants to close, because transferring deal to another back up buyer will complicate and delay things.

If buyer and seller close, but buyer does not pay John Doe as agreed, can seller or John Doe sue buyer for the $1000? Will the suing party have a feasible chance of winning?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 300 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Seller is very unlikely to get the $1,000. First of all is constituted mortgage fraud to have off the HUD payments between buyer and seller. Secondly, the conspiracy to commit fraud could end up with both buyer and seller in legal hot water.

Additionally, as this involves a short sale, the failure to disclose to the lender constituted fraud as well.

The court will not enforce a contract that has at it's roots a crime. I would not expect the court to enforce the agreement. I'm sorry---I just see no way out of this dilemma, unless the buyer were to change his mind---but even then, the buyer and seller would be committing a crime for which they could each be jailed or imprisoned.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Customer replied 300 days and 3 hours ago.

John Doe did not commit any crime in this case, I understand. If so, can he, as a third party beneficiary, sue buyer?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 300 days and 3 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

John Doe has no part in the case, and has no criminal liability---that is true. But John Doe is not a third party benneficiary either---He is a simple creditor.

The contract for the sale of the house was not for John's benefit. John has no cause of action against the defaulting buyer.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied 300 days and 3 hours ago.

Another legal opinion told me that there is a theory where a third party benefiting from a contract to which he was not a part to, can sue the defaulting entity to that contract. Can you please double check that theory and comment?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 300 days and 3 hours ago.

The real problem is that, despite the fact that John Doe was named in the contract and could have potentially been a third party beneficiary---the contract will be Void Ab Initio, because of the illegal purpose of defrauding the lender and the mortgage company. Third party beneficiary theory would not apply in this situation. You can not revive a void contract by a claim that a third party would have benefited from the following through of the contract terms by the parties to the contract.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.


I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug


Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

DougLawTalk41095.9217277431

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3827
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan