Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a CA DRE license and and an NMLS license to do mortgage

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2230
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job Excellent service !!
Positive
Thank you for the response and the references. Most helpful.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I have a CA DRE license and and an NMLS license to do mortgage loans. A credit repair service which I believe to be totally reputable and only charges a fee for results (no upfront fees) offers an affiliate program. Essentially what would happen is that they give me some basic training so that I can discuss credit repair with prospects and take a very short application from them. The application would then be forwarded to the credit repair company and they would pay me a 10% commission. As far as I know RESPA (or any other regulatory agency) would be OK with this because it is not for a settlement service (?) and also it is not a referral fee but instead is for work performed. I believe the compensation for work performed must be reasonable for the amount paid, but not sure if I even need to concern myself with this because this may be outside RESPA. Most of the people I speak to will live outside CA so I couldn't do a MORTGAGE for them if I wanted to. The credit repair company is inside CA

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 348 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a question.


What is your specific question?

Customer replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

The question is: is the money that the credit repair company a RESPA violation or a violation of any other regulatory agency?

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you. I have one more question for you:


Are you a licensed Real Estate Broker?

You only indated that you have CA DRE license, but you did not say what kind of license--that is, whether you are a Salesperson or a Real Estate Broker.

Customer replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

I have a brokers license. I run all my loans through another broker for a commission split as it is pretty difficult for a one man shop to get approved by most lenders - volume too small.

Customer replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

The commission from the credit repair company would be paid to ME by the way: it wouldn't run through my broker or be split with him in any way.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the information.


I will right with you.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied348 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience and for all additional information you have proivided:


I have a brokers license. I run all my loans through another broker for a commission split as it is pretty difficult for a one man shop to get approved by most lenders - volume too small.


The commission from the credit repair company would be paid to ME by the way: it wouldn't run through my broker or be split with him in any way.



Your initial post: I have a CA DRE license and and an NMLS license to do mortgage loans. A credit repair service which I believe to be totally reputable and only charges a fee for results (no upfront fees) offers an affiliate program. Essentially what would happen is that they give me some basic training so that I can discuss credit repair with prospects and take a very short application from them. The application would then be forwarded to the credit repair company and they would pay me a 10% commission. As far as I know RESPA (or any other regulatory agency) would be OK with this because it is not for a settlement service (?) and also it is not a referral fee but instead is for work performed. I believe the compensation for work performed must be reasonable for the amount paid, but not sure if I even need to concern myself with this because this may be outside RESPA. Most of the people I speak to will live outside CA so I couldn't do a MORTGAGE for them if I wanted to. The credit repair company is inside CA


The question is: is the money that the credit repair company a RESPA violation or a violation of any other regulatory agency?



Response
: No, it would not be a violation of RESPA since you are not doing any loan closing with regard to the transactions. Also, it would not be in violation of California Credit Services Act since the company is not taking upfront fees and you are a California licensed Real Estate Broker. As a licensed Real Estate Broker, you are not required to register with the Attorney General's Office in order to be an affiliate. However, to make sure that you are following proper procedures, you need to familiarize yourself with The Credit Services Act of 1984 (California Civil Code Section 1789.10 et seq.) and the federal version: The Credit Repair Organizations Act (15 U.S.C.A. §1679 et seq.):




http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/cr-9.shtml




Credit Services Act of 1984



http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=01001-02000&file=1789.10-1789.26






The Credit Repair Organizations Act




http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/croa/croa.shtm




Customer replied348 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the information. Last question: you are correct: for the out of CA people I definitely wouldn't have anything to do with a loan closing because I'm not licensed outside CA. However, if a CA person gets the credit repair done and eventually it turns into a loan could that be a violation? I think that if I have done some work (ie: interviewed the client and taken a credit repair application) it is OK because I am being compensated for my labor and not for the referral. If I am correct then it would come down to whether what I was paid was fair compensation for the work or not.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied348 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the information. Last question: you are correct: for the out of CA people I definitely wouldn't have anything to do with a loan closing because I'm not licensed outside CA. However, if a CA person gets the credit repair done and eventually it turns into a loan could that be a violation?



Response 1: No, it would not be a violation.



I think that if I have done some work (ie: interviewed the client and taken a credit repair application) it is OK because I am being compensated for my labor and not for the referral.



Response 2:
Yes, it is okay.



If I am correct then it would come down to whether what I was paid was fair compensation for the work or not.




Response 3: Yes, that is correct.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2230
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied335 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello. I have a follow up question:


The credit repair company pays a 10% commission of any fees that a client that I send them pays. Questions:


1. As I will be paid a PERCENTAGE of sales instead of a flat fee does everything still sound OK to you? ( a percentage sounds more like a referral fee to me than a flat fee. A flat fee sounds more like a fee for services performed to me than a referral fee because it takes the same amount of work to interview someone who spends $500 as it does for someone who spends $2,000). I may be over-thinking this!


2. You stated in one of your answers that this would be outside RESPA because the credit repair is outside of a loan closing transaction. If the person's credit is repaired by the credit repair company and after it is repaired I help this person get a mortgage is the credit repair commission I get still outside RESPA?

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied335 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello. I have a follow up question:

The credit repair company pays a 10% commission of any fees that a client that I send them pays. Questions:

1. As I will be paid a PERCENTAGE of sales instead of a flat fee does everything still sound OK to you? ( a percentage sounds more like a referral fee to me than a flat fee. A flat fee sounds more like a fee for services performed to me than a referral fee because it takes the same amount of work to interview someone who spends $500 as it does for someone who spends $2,000). I may be over-thinking this!


Response 1: You are over-thinking it. It does not make any difference whether you take a flat fee or percentage of the sales. What matters is that you are getting paid for the services offered as per your agreement with the credit repair company.

2. You stated in one of your answers that this would be outside RESPA because the credit repair is outside of a loan closing transaction. If the person's credit is repaired by the credit repair company and after it is repaired I help this person get a mortgage is the credit repair commission I get still outside RESPA?



Response 2: Yes, it is because it still does not have anything to do with the closing.

Customer replied335 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks. One more question (and then I'll pay you again). The credit repair company also offers affiliates the opportunity to drive people to their site via an affiliate link. In other words - all I would have to do is place the affiliate link on my website and if someone clicks on it and signs up for credit repair I get a commission. Essentially this means I am doing no "work" (I'm not interviewing the potential customer or taking a very short application etc.). I guess you could say the "work" was in initially building my website, installing the affiliate link etc. Again, I may be over thinking this. I guess if it is all outside RESPA then none of this matters even if I am a licensed CA DRE broker and NMLS licensee?

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied335 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks. One more question (and then I'll pay you again). The credit repair company also offers affiliates the opportunity to drive people to their site via an affiliate link. In other words - all I would have to do is place the affiliate link on my website and if someone clicks on it and signs up for credit repair I get a commission. Essentially this means I am doing no "work" (I'm not interviewing the potential customer or taking a very short application etc.). I guess you could say the "work" was in initially building my website, installing the affiliate link etc. Again, I may be over thinking this. I guess if it is all outside RESPA then none of this matters even if I am a licensed CA DRE broker and NMLS licensee?



Response: You are over-thinking this. You are still being paid for your services. You have already done the work before linking the leads to the company's web site. In any event, you are a licensed California Real Estate Broker and would not be breaking any law for taking fees from the Credit Repair Company for the leads. Did you get you a chance to review the links that I provided you previously regarding California Credit Services Act and the federal version? If you have not done so, you may just want to print the Act out for future reference, at least print out the Summary version, which is on the first link. Here are the links once more:




http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/cr-9.shtml



Credit Services Act of 1984



http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=01001-02000&file=1789.10-1789.26






The Credit Repair Organizations Act



http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/croa/croa.shtm


All the best,

Customer replied335 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you. Sorry, I'd love to pay you more money but when I clicked on the "rate me" link it said I could only pay you the same amount of money as I paid you for the first answers. Sorry about that. I'm glad I gave you a good tip the first time around knowing this. Thanks for all your help.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied335 days and 12 hours ago.

You are quite Welcome!


If you need me again, kindly open a new thread with "For PhillipsEsq." Do not post on this thread.


Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan