Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought my house with a legal non-conforming in-law unit

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3865
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

I bought my house with a 'legal non-conforming' in-law unit underneath ten years ago, but I have just been inspected and told that the apartment is illegal (ceiling height is well below code, not something which can easily be remedied). However the council records state that it is a five bedroom, 3.5 bathroom house, which includes the rooms in the in-law.
I have two questions: do I have recourse against California Title?

I am happy to take the second kitchen out and intend to use the in-law as storage and a workshop: can I apply for a rate reduction if these are now by definition no habitable rooms?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing - think I need a lawyer!

Submitted: 279 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.
In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.
I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

AttorneyJohnJ :

There is a distinction between the requirements for a legal rental and the requirements for occupancy in general for a section of home.

AttorneyJohnJ :

An area of a home may be permissibly used as part of the home under the occupancy regulations, but not meet the requirements for a rental.

AttorneyJohnJ :

This is an important distinction because it may determine if the property was sold with an inaccurate description.

AttorneyJohnJ :

So, if one was to find that a seller advertised a home as having a legal rental and it did not then there may be recourse against the seller.

AttorneyJohnJ :

That may not expose the title company to liability because while the rental may not meet regulatory requirements, this would not be listed on the title in that the square footage as an in-law suite or extra room would still be accurate. the problem is not that description, rather it is the inability to rent to third parties.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Rentals have differing requirements from space in a home or an in-law suite.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Simply because an area of a home does not meet the requirements of a rental does not mean the area uninhabitable.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Because of that, it is likely that taxes would be unaffected.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please follow-up with me if you need any other information. I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. This is the only means by which I receive credit for helping you. If you have any problem with the rating feature, please respond to this post with a type rating such as "POSITIVE RATING."

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

AttorneyJohnJ says:
1:05 PM
Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.
1:07 PM
Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.
In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.
I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.
1:10 PM
There is a distinction between the requirements for a legal rental and the requirements for occupancy in general for a section of home.
1:11 PM
An area of a home may be permissibly used as part of the home under the occupancy regulations, but not meet the requirements for a rental.
1:11 PM
This is an important distinction because it may determine if the property was sold with an inaccurate description.
1:14 PM
So, if one was to find that a seller advertised a home as having a legal rental and it did not then there may be recourse against the seller.
1:16 PM
That may not expose the title company to liability because while the rental may not meet regulatory requirements, this would not be listed on the title in that the square footage as an in-law suite or extra room would still be accurate. the problem is not that description, rather it is the inability to rent to third parties.
1:16 PM
Rentals have differing requirements from space in a home or an in-law suite.
1:20 PM
Simply because an area of a home does not meet the requirements of a rental does not mean the area uninhabitable.
1:20 PM
Because of that, it is likely that taxes would be unaffected.
1:22 PM
Please follow-up with me if you need any other information. I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. This is the only means by which I receive credit for helping you. If you have any problem with the rating feature, please respond to this post with a type rating such as "POSITIVE RATING."
1:22 PM
Thank you

Customer replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

That wasn't the question! I am not concerned about the legality of a rental.


Does the term 'legal non-conforming' apply to the space, regardless of the use it is put to? So if the title company describes the house as having five bedrooms, is it guaranteeing that I am buying a house with five rooms legally classified as bedrooms by the relevant authority, in this case Marin County? .


Customer replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

,That wasn't the question!  I am not concerned about the legality of a rental.


 Does the term 'legal non-conforming' apply to the space, regardless of the use it is put to?  So if the title company describes the house as having five bedrooms, is it guaranteeing that I am buying a house with five rooms legally classified as bedrooms by the relevant authority, in this case Marin County? . 


Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 279 days and 21 hours ago.

I appreciate the reply. The best approach for successfully using this service is to follow-up.

I see that you are concerned mainly with the term "legal non-confirming" and the interaction between that term and liability of a title company.

Legal non-conforming, in regards XXXXX XXXXX and zoning, would mean that the relevant authority had granted an exception to enforcement of a code to a specific property. This comes up with zoning changes where a non-forming use is allowed to continue because it predated the zoning change.

A title company can have liability regarding a property description, but so long as the description is consistent with property records in which the title is filed there would be no basis for a claim;however, a seller may have liability for failing to accurately describe a property. So, the legal description of a property on a title may not line up with current code requirements which can periodically change and a title company would not have liability for such changes as it relies not on code language but instead the legal property records.

I hope I have addressed your concerns fully and that you can now leave me a positive rating. If not, please follow-up again so that we can more narrowly target what it is you are seeking.

Thank you again for your understanding and patience.

Customer replied 279 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you John, and the second part of the question:


Can I be rated on five bedrooms if two of them are now not habitable rooms? Council records state that it is a five bedroom, 3.5 bathroom house. I am happy to take the second kitchen out and intend to use the basement now as storage and a workshop.


Ceiling height is 79".

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

If space is not habitable, then it should not be counted for taxing or other purposes as habitable space. Government records will not be updated automatically so for purposes such as taxes the authority would need to be notified and it is likely that a tax assessment would need to be appealed to alter the taxable space. While one department may have a record of space not being habitable, that information will not be communicated automatically between departments in most situations.

Please let me know if you need anything else. also, let me know if you have any problem with the rating feature.

Thank you again

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 3865
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

 
Tweet

20 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC