Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in an unincorporated part of Volusia County, Florida.

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1519
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

I live in an unincorporated part of Volusia County, Florida. My neighbors and I did not get off to a good start when they bought their home as a member of their family who did not live there used my side yard as part of their driveway. That yard is about 30 feet wide and they used ALL of it to drive through. That issue has since been settled. Their mother staid in the home and they moved elsewhere locally. She kind of watched to be sure it looked like my mom - who was ill - was ok, and I watched after her, as she was also ill. both of the mom's passed away last year and the son and girlfriend have moved back in. They have been very nice, and have expressed gratitude for all I did for their mom. I don't mow as often as they do, and my mower isn't as capable as theirs. She has been mowing my side yard, which is the main border of their driveway (they have access to their property between my next door neighbor and myself - their property is landlocked from the road) as well as a portion of my far back that is difficult for my mower to cut. I did not ask them to do this at all, although in reality it is helpful. I spoke to her last week and offered to pay for the gas. She said absolutely not, she just thinks it's so pretty when it's mowed, the back is harder for my mower than hers, and she's having fun. My only concern is, by allowing them to continue is there a chance for them at some point to claim the property as theirs because they are doing the primary care for certain parts? I have been told that allowing use of property makes it a by-default transition of ownership to them. One person called it "encroachment." I would rather not tell them to stop, as the relationship is finally friendly and we both try to look out for each other and help when we can. But they aren't always completely honest in their business dealings and I don't want for them to be able to lay claim to my property. I have a mortgage. I don't know if they do or not. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
I spoke with her and offered to pay for the gas each month when she said she liked doing it.

Submitted: 279 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer,

 

Don't worry! The legal concept is Adverse Possession which requires certain actions performed by the other party FOR SEVEN YEARS.

 

 

Here is a description:


Adverse possession is a legal concept in which a party may acquire title from another by openly occupying another party's land and paying Real Property taxes for seven years. The two major Florida adverse possession limitations are set out in Sections 95.16 and 95.18. Additional adverse possession laws involve acquisition by tax deed and executor's sale.


There are Florida statutes applicable to situations in which the party seeking adverse possession does not have title to property. The party is required to "possess" the real property for at least seven years and notify the tax assessor of the claim for at least one year. "Possession" requires that the party protect the property "by substantial enclosure" or that it be "usually cultivated or improved." The party must also have paid the property taxes.

Real property can also be acquired by adverse possession by virtue of a written, recorded document. The typical scenario occurs with a landowner building a fence or making improvements on another party's adjacent land. Section 95.16 codifies these rights and requires occupation of land for seven years


So you see.........there is no need for concern.

 

 

Please press 3, 4 or 5 so I will get a positive rating for my answer. If you press 1 or 2 it will be negative which you may not intend. If you need any further clarification, contact me before you accept and rate my answer.

 

rich

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 1519
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 30+ years NYC R.E.litigation & closings; contract law professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 278 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you so much for all the information!!! It is quite a relief.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 278 days and 16 hours ago.

Your more than welcome. That's what I'm here for. Enjoy the summer.

rich

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 1519
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 30+ years NYC R.E.litigation & closings; contract law professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC