Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and myself are getting a divorce. We need to sell

 
RealEstateAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RealEstateAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2757
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...

Customer Question

My husband and myself are getting a divorce. We need to sell out current home. We owe more than it is worth at this time. We are going over all options to see what is best. I have heard of getting a buyer to just take over payments with our lender and we would just sign over title. They won't need a down payment and we don't have to get a realtor involved? How exactly does this work and what do I have to do to get this process started? How much would it cost me and the potential buyer? What are the fees? instructions?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
We just started a short sale.

Submitted: 319 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. Signing over title to the home, would not relive your financial obligation on the note that you signed, promising to pay each month. It would just take away your legal interest in it. If the other person stopped making payments for whatever reason, the lender would go after you for the default and it would have a negative effect on your credit and cause you to be sued in court, for the foreclosure. Your goal should be to eliminate your financial obligation on the loan and that would be at the sole discretion of the lender. They would have to agree to allow this other person to assume the loan and release your obligation on it. It is rare that they would do this but you can certainly speak with them. If not, your other option would be a short sale ( which you said that you started) and see if the lender would agree to waive any balance that might be owed, that the sale does not cover. In addition, you may want to speak with them about a deed in lieu and ask if they would take the property back.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Donna. Do you know the person who would be taking over the payments?

Customer replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

I don't. I am not sure how to go about getting someone to do that. Would I seek out a realtor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

It would need to be something you do on your own. A Realtor can only help you sell the home and market it to buyers. Like I said, you are really exposing yourself to a great liability of your just trust this person to pay and transfer your ownership interest in the home to them. You can contact your lender today and see if they would even consider it, which I do not think they will. Once they give you an answer, you know about proceeding with the short sale, which a Realtor can help with or if they would accept a deed in lieu. Please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to answer them. If not, please rate me help with 3, ,4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2757
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied299 days and 17 hours ago.

If we sell at short sale and owe more than we sell our home for, I was told that the IRS will see the difference as income and we will be taxed for it. I was then told that Obama passed a program for people to eliminate paying this tax if the house is sold by the end of 2012.


 


1. How do we qualify for this program? What do I have to do? Who do I speak too?


2. Does closing have to take place by the end of 2012 to qualify, or just the start of the process?


 


Also, how does a short sale affect ones credit? My credit is high 700's. All other debt is paid on time and up to date.....even the mortgage, but that will change going forward as we are divorced now and can no longer afford the mortgage.


 


Thank you!


 


Donna


 

Customer replied299 days and 17 hours ago.

,

If we sell at short sale and owe more than we sell our home for, I was told that the IRS will see the difference as income and we will be taxed for it. I was then told that Obama passed a program for people to eliminate paying this tax if the house is sold by the end of 2012.

 

1. How do we qualify for this program? What do I have to do? Who do I speak too?

2. Does closing have to take place by the end of 2012 to qualify, or just the start of the process?

 

Also, how does a short sale affect ones credit? My credit is high 700's. All other debt is paid on time and up to date.....even the mortgage, but that will change going forward as we are divorced now and can no longer afford the mortgage.

 

Thank you!

 

Donna

 

Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied299 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. You would need to speak with your accountant, since it is something which they would have to deduct on your income taxes, to cancel out the gains from the loss. It would need to be done by 2012, not just started. Your credit will be effected as a result of the loan going into default and the 30,60,90 day lates on your credit. A short sale is not as dramatic as a foreclosure but it could drop to the mid to low 600's depending on how long it takes to short sale and each month that goes by where it is reported as late.

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan