Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello and thank you for your time. My partner and I are

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3874
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Hello and thank you for your time.

My partner and I are in the process of moving to the US. We are looking to buy a property in New York State.

Is it true that it takes 3-6 months to complete a standard real estate deal?

Also, what should we look out for in buying a property in the US that might be different from buying a property in Canada?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,
Chelsea

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 316 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied316 days and 1 hours ago.

Good afternoon Chelsea

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

No, a traditional real estate purchace does not typically take 3-6 months---unless you intend to look for 3 or 4 months before you decide on a place to buy.

Generally after you reach an agreement on a sales price, the closing is about 30 days from that time. So, one to two months is likely a lot closer estimate of time.

The things that you can do to avoid any serious risk of problems is first, use a Realtor to assist you in finding the property you want and in solidifying the contract for sale. Second, be sure to have a thorough home inspection done and include such things as the chimney, the roof and basement and attic space. Be sure to use a title insurance company to check to be sure that the title is clear and that you can actually take clear title to the property.

Finally, to make your home shopping easier, if you will be using a mortgage loan to buy the property, be sure to get pre qualified by the lender of your choice so that you know whet you can afford to pay for a property---and to make sure that things move quickly after you make a contract for the purchace in terms of the loan being funded and the sale closing.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3874
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan