Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-fiancee and I purchased a house together in Sykesville,

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16103
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My ex-fiancee and I purchased a house together in Sykesville, Maryland in the summer of 2010. At the time, we did not think it was a bad idea because we had our wedding planned and somewhat paid for, as well as found a house that we both enjoyed.

After about a year living in the home together, we decided that we should break off the engagement and move on in separate directions in our lives. I moved out of the house, and she continued to live there for the time being. We thought about trying to sell the home, but due to the housing market, there is not enough equity in the house to sell without still owing on the mortgage.

Personally, I would like to take my name off the mortgage and the deed to the house. However, she does not make enough money to qualify for a loan that would allow her to buy me out. I could buy her out, but I am not interested in that property any longer.

What option do I have to sell the house? Can a court (and/or judge) order that the house be sold, such as in a divorce case? I would like to sell the house ASAP (even if I have to take a loss) because currently I am living somewhere else and she is not paying the mortgage on time. The mortgage is consistantly late, even though she and I verbally agreed to have a roommate move in to help her pay the bills on time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
I tried speaking with a real estate agent about selling the home, and she told me that the house would not sell at a price that would break even. We would end up owing money to the bank still. Not to mention that my ex-fiancee does not want to move since she likes the neighborhood. Unfortunately, she cannot afford to live in that area any longer if she cannot afford to pay the mortgage on time. I also made a verbal agreement with her to try out her living with a roommate.

Submitted: 314 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 314 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. You can force a sale of the house if she will not agree to a sale.
If your co-owner(s) will not or cannot either agree to sell the property or
purchase your interest (and get you released from the mortgage), you can file a suit for partition. The
result of that suit will be one of the following: i) if the property can
be equitably subdivided, the court will order the property divided into smaller
parcels with each owner then owning 100% of their own smaller tract with full
control over that tract; or ii) if the property cannot be equitably subdivided,
the court will order the property sold and the mortgage paid. Since you obviously cannot subdivide the house, the court will order it sold.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan