Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a $600 deposit on a house that i was living in, the

 

Customer Question

i have a $600 deposit on a house that i was living in, the house burned the landlord refuses to give my deposit back. I had renters insurance so if it turns out that they think it was my fault, my insurance will pay for it.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
have asked for it back, but they said no because the house burned while i was living in it

Submitted: 317 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied317 days and 16 hours ago.


Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :
JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

r u there

Alex Esquire :

Yes I am here.

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :
Alex Esquire :

What is the amount of the damage and would your renter's insurance cover the entire amount?

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :
JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

yes $100,000

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your follow up.

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

welcome

Alex Esquire :

Was a determination made who's fault the fire was and also a claim filed against your insurance?

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :
JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

not yet the insurance company said they would work it out

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :
JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

it was a electral fire

Alex Esquire :

Basically, since there was damage to the rental unit, the landlord has the right to hold on to the security deposit until the claim is resolved. If in fact it is determined that you were not at fault or your insurance company settles the claim if you are at fault, you will be legally entitled to the return of your security deposit.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, I am afraid you would have to wait until the claim is determined and resolved.

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

ok thank u

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

no

JACUSTOMER-qce0t409- :

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan