Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

condo owned by 2 people one doesnt want to pay

 

Customer Question

condo owned by 2 people one doesn't want to pay

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 280 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you regarding this matter?

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

I am JustAnswer.com Real Estate professional and also JustAnswer.com Real Estate Mentor and unfortunately your question was placed in the wrong category, but now it has been moved to the correct Real Estate category.

Can you please tell me more about your situation and provide me with some details so I can better answer your question?

Thanks.Alex Esquire41095.5455971065

Customer replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

I own a condo with my employer. He is also my recent ex boyfriend. We purchased the condo together with a joint mortgage as an investment several years ago.

Because we recently broke up, he is threatening to not pay his part of the mortgage. He has the means to pay it but just wants to torture me.

What will happen if he doesn't pay it? Will it actually be foreclosed on if I can't pay it on my own? The other mortgagee is a business owner and has many obligations and is simply choosing not to pay this one obligation.

We can't sell it because easily because we purchased it at the height of the market (but it is for sale).

I assume my credit will be ruined if I can't pay the whole mortgage although he is legally obligated to pay his half?

Basically, my employer is a bully, he is threatening me in every way possible at work - today he made me sign an NDA agreement or said that I would be suspended without pay tomorrow (even though I have worked there for 10 years), he has fired me (and then rehired me) at least 3 times in the last few months - one time in a text message that literally said "You're fired but you look good naked", has continually sexually harassed me, and now he is trying to hurt me from another angle. He knows I have excellent credit and that I take it very seriously.

Obviously I am trying to find another job but in today's market it is not easy. I can't really take a pay cut, especially if I am going to now have to pay the full mortgage on the condo that he is legally obligated to pay half of.

I appreciate your help/advice. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up and further clarification.

Can you please tell me what you owe on this joint mortgage and what the condo's current market value?

Also are you able to refinance it in your name alone?

Customer replied 280 days ago.

I am not able to refinance it in my name because he would need to agree to quick claim it, not sure how that would work.

We owe $278 and it is for sale at $309. It has been for sale for close to a year and we got an offer last week of $285. The problem is that with commission we are going to have to pay out of pocket to close the deal. He is being difficult with this process, so now he is saying he just won't pay at all. He changes his mind all the time and forgets what he says - he is unstable at best.

I am not interested in taking on the whole mortgage myself. When we bought it for $360 it appraised for $465, but I am hoping it will appraise somewhere near $300 at this point. Some have been foreclosed on, so there is not telling where the Appraisal will come in.

Also, I would need to get him to agree to relinquish his ownership in the condo to me and that will not happen. He is very very manipulative and will make it as difficult as possible on me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

At this point if your co-owner is refusing to pay his half of the mortgage payment, you can file a lawsuit against him in the local court and seek for the court to award a judgment to you in the amount of the past due payments and also future payments and if the judgment is granted you would be able to collect upon it against the co-owner's assets.

However, since you are jointly and severally responsible for this mortgage, you would still be liable to the mortgage lender for the entire mortgage payment while you pursuing legal action against the other owner.

The other way to resolve it is to do exactly what you are trying to do and to sell the condo and if the joint owner is refusing to voluntarily sell it, then once again you would have to file a lawsuit and the court can order/force the sale of this property.

I would suggest that you do consult with a local real estate attorney to help you pursue legal action against the co-owner.

You can find a reputable and experienced local attorney by using this well trusted and established attorney information/referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.lawyers.com

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC