Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1978 I signed the sale papers on my deceased mothers home.

 

Customer Question

In 1978 I signed the sale papers on my deceased mothers home. I was only 17 at the time. There were six other names on the deed. And one of my sisters was not listed.

Was/is this a legal sale?

Submitted: 318 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied318 days and 5 hours ago.


Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Good morning

Customer :

yes

Customer :

good morning to you

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately because this deed was executed more than 30 years ago, while you can try to raise a "quiet title deed", it would be extremely unlikely that you would prevail in setting aside the sale that took place so many years ago, despite the fact that one of your sister's did not sign the deed and also you were under age of 18.

Alex Esquire :

I meant quiet title claim, which means you would file a lawsuit and challenge the validity of the title.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer :

is a quiet title claim the same as a quit claim deed?

Customer :
Alex Esquire :

No.

Alex Esquire :

Quiet title claim means that you would file a lawsuit based on the claim to the title to the property. Quitclaim deed is a document that transfers any interest in the property that the grantor has.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan