Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Canadian who owns a home in Las Vegas, NV. I have a

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6561
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

I am a Canadian who owns a home in Las Vegas, NV. I have a green card and an SSN but I am not an American citizen. I currently live in Canada where I am working and renting an apartment. My property in Las Vegas is in the foreclosure process and will soon go up for auction. The auction was launched by the HOA. I worked in Vegas in 2009 and filed taxes for that year but have not worked in the USA or filed taxes since then. I have no other assets in the USA.

I am not interested in trying to keep the home, the lender can have it. My question is what is my best recourse to 1) minimize or better yet negate any money owing and 2) avoid criminal issue and not being able to enter the USA in the future.

SHORT SALE: I am being told to do a short sale but I would not be able to pay the IRS when then 1099 me; I simply have no money. I estimate I would owe the IRS over $30,000 and if I did not pay I was told I could be criminally at fault and maybe even arrested if I ever re-entered the USA.

DEED-IN-LIEU: basically, same situation as short sale.

WALK-AWAY (FORECLOSURE): Not sure what the implications would be as I live in Canada now and have very few assets here (i.e. car, cash under $10K).

What do you recommend I do?

Thanks in advance.

Jenny

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Spoken with Canadian lawyer they recommended contacting Nevada lawyer.

Submitted: 291 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: CA$79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 19 hours ago.

As your home is already in the auction process, I am afraid that it is too late to really negotiate a short sale or deed in lieu unless the lender is willing to postpone the auction and you would have to negotiate that with them. If they will not agree to negotiate the short sale or deed in lieu, you let it go to foreclosure and they can if they choose sue you for the deficiency judgment amount, but this means them coming to Canada to get personal jurisdiction over you to enforce any judgment against you. They are not likely to go through that trouble and having a debt in the US or a judgment against you in the US does not bar entry to the US nor is it cause for arrest here.

In a short sale they will issue you a 1099, but there are tax credits available to write off any short sale amount for those in foreclosure, so there are very few people who actually end up paying taxes on any amount forgiven in the short sale process or foreclosure process. See: Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act.

If you have no real assets to speak of, likely it is best for you to let the foreclosure proceed unless they would give you the deed in lieu (which is where they forgive any balances). In the unlikely event they seek to pursue you in Canada, you would then be able to seek to qualify for bankruptcy in Canada to seek to extinguish that debt and your other unsecured debts.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Will I have to worry the rest of my life that they can sue me or will this go away after a period of time? Will a collection agency harass me here? Lastly, can they seek to garnish my wages in Canada? Also just an FYI... the HOA has taken the home off auction for some reason.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Nevada has a 6 year statute of limitations to sue you for breach of contract. It is unlikely they will pursue you into Canada, since the cost to them increases to do so, but in the event they do and if they get a judgment there then they can seek to enforce that judgment in accordance with the Canadian laws (I am a US attorney, so I am not familiar enough with their garnishment process) and you can seek then to file bankruptcy to get the judgment extinguished if you qualify under the Canadian bankruptcy law.

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Just need clarification on my question regarding "collection agencies".... Once my property forecloses can I expect to be harrassed by collection agencies or other parties soon after?


 


Aside: I've read that people in my position most likley have a mortgage that is not even owned by the bank at this point (they sold it off) but more likley by some investor on wall street; I guess this would be the person/institution who might try to sue me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Collection agencies can indeed pursue you for the debt after the foreclosure. It all depends on the lender and if they sell off the debt or if they do not. Some do not sell them off for a few years after the foreclosure some sell them right away.

Some mortgage companies cannot prove they own the note to the property, meaning they cannot legally foreclose if you fight the foreclosure. However, the courts have been accepting substitutes for the note, such as affidavits and trustee deeds and each foreclosure is different as is each court, and it all depends on the court.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 6561
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan