Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Have a situation were an elderly with althimers was made to

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2275
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Have a situation were an elderly with althimers was made to sign doc. to turn over her home. Then they took out and equity loan to pay for a franchise that went under. The mother of this grandaughter that did this has power of attoney, and did not know of this transaction. which means was done without the power of attoney of this elderly. Now the granddaughter want to take over home. and is demanding that her uncle that is now taking care of this elderly to move out. They now want to move in and send her to a nusing home. What do we need to do to stop this!!!This women lived here all her life, shes 87 years old, home that was left to her by her husband passed 14 years ago. was free and clear and paid off. THEY ARE DEMANDING HE LEAVES BY JULY 6TH OR THEY ARE PRESSING CHARGES FOR TRESSPASSING! PLEASE HELP!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
just trying to get legal advice!

Submitted: 292 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, was the title to the home actually transferred? If so when was this done (how long ago)?

And was it done with the same power of attorney?

Customer replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

5 years ago and don't really know if title was tranferred over!

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you

One more question please. You say "they are demanding they leave by 6 July"

Can you tell me, is this the court demanding this, or the relative?

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

This demand is from the relitive saying they are going to do a court order demand! can they do this?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you

OK...lets start with some background information

The ability to occupy a home comes primarily from the title. You mention that there may have been a transfer of title sometime in the past. The first thing you want to do is find out "who has title"

That is actually very easy to do. You make a trip to the county recorders office. They will have a copy of the current deed to the home. That shows, according to the county, who has "ownership"

It will also show who had it prior and how and when title transferred.

You need to start there to see who has the right to occupy the home and how they got it.

What you describe, it sure sounds like fraud. If there was fraud used to transfer title, that can be grounds to go back into court and ask the court to void the transfer...that would put title back into elderly person in question.

You will need a lawyer to assist, but if you can show that the person who had the power of attorney violated their fiduciary duty, that can be grounds to change the title back.

Now...you have a great question...can they "kick out" the elderly person now?

Perhaps. They can not do this themselves. They have to go to court and convince the court to order an eviction. SO they will need to go to court, set a court date, give the elderly person notice of the hearing and then present the case to the judge

This is where the lawyer comes in. If you can show that the transfer of title was done with fraud? That can be grounds to change the title back

SO this person needs a good lawyer...one who understands Power of Attorney Fraud. You can find one here

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Do_You_Need_a_Lawyer_




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept or rate button, its the only way I get credit for my work.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2275
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Real Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan