Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In California, can a HOA foreclose on a property to collect

 

Customer Question

In California, can a HOA foreclose on a property to collect delinquent assessment fees even though the first delinquent fee was 6 years delinquent and the second delinquent fee was 5 years delinquent, even though CA Code of Civil Procedure 337 provides a 4 year limitation period for breach of contract?

Submitted: 284 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 284 days and 4 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

http://www.davis-stirling.com/#axzz1zXXAgq5j

For your reference, here is a link to DavisSterling; a resource for CA HOA laws.

Customer :

Thank you. Also, if this helps, the debt exceeds $1800 excluding penalties and interests and is more than 1 year delinquent.

BartEsq :

HOA dues or assessments would not be considered a contract action. HOAs are a combination of local government and corporate law. Statute address HOA assessments directly. Give me a minute to look at the statutes.

BartEsq :

Ok, HOAs do not foreclose. What HOAs do is put a lien against your property. Then, in another proceeding, the lien holder can request the court forced sale.

BartEsq :

Is there a lien on your property?

Customer :

Yes and it is recorded.

BartEsq :

How long has the lien been on the property?

BartEsq :
Customer :

Close to two weeks

BartEsq :

Have you disputed the debt with the HOA at meetings or any other formal procedure?

Customer :

No

BartEsq :

What are the past due fees for?

Customer :

Assessments

BartEsq :

Do you dispute you owe the debt?

Customer :

No I think I probably owe the principal

Customer :

The principal constitutes two missed payments 6 and 5 years ago

BartEsq :

I see. Your best bet at this point is to contact the HOA and try to work something out. The lien can stay on the property for twenty years. The HOA has that long to ask the court for a forced sale; makes the title unmarketable.

Customer :

Sure I understand. Can the HOA use a non-judicial foreclosure to collect the debt?

BartEsq :

Let me check.

BartEsq :

There are two types of foreclosure in CA; a judicial foreclosure and a nonjudicial foreclosure. The judicial foreclosure is rare in CA and would not apply to you since the debt is not in dispute.

BartEsq :

http://www.foreclosureradar.com/ca-foreclosure-law

Here is a link to a good resourece for understanding the foreclosure process and the different types of judgments available to plaintiffs.

Customer :

Thanks. I think the HOA complied with 1367.4(c)

BartEsq :

No problem.

BartEsq :

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated.

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 820
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC