Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does a mechanics lien force a forceclosure on property

 
evanesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:evanesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 869
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent, quick to respond, very polite, got straight to the facts of the...
Positive
Thank you for opening my eyes in resolving this real estate matter.
Positive
Perfect - Thank You
Positive
THANK YOU VERY MUCH.DEFINITELY,HELPS ME TO KNOW WHAT DIRECTION TO GO IN
Positive
Honest information, not what I wanted to hear, but the truth.
Positive
Concise and speedy responses
Positive
Fast, accurate info!
Positive
a good and reasonable answer may not be what one wants to hear but that does not...

Customer Question

how does a mechanics lien force a forceclosure on a residential property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Delaware

Already Tried:
just research on line. sometime confusing

Submitted: 352 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  evanesq replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

A lien does not stay effective forever. In Delaware, after filing a lien, you must file a lawsuit 180 days after completion of the project by the general contractor, and 120 days from completion of the work by each subcontractor or material supplier. That lawsuit seeks to foreclose the lien. If you win that suit, you will receive a judgment in foreclosure, and that judgment will direct the Sheriff to sell the property at public sale.

More information here: http://www.nationallienlaw.com/PDFs/Delaware/Delaware_Lien_Law_Summary.pdf

I hope that answers your questions. If you require more, or if you feel that you cannot rate this answer with at least a "3" kindly continue the conversation, and I'll do my best to provide further information. Otherwise, please rate the question accordingly to close this thread. Best wishes.

Customer replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

if the contractor did the work in august 2011, can the contract file a mechanics lien?

Picture
Expert:  evanesq replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

If the contractor in question has a contract directly with the owner, and has furnished labor and materials to the structure, he must wait ninety (90) days before he may file a statement of claim. The contractor then has thirty (30) days from the expiration of the ninety (90) day period to file his lien. Otherwise, a claim statement must be filed within ninety (90) days of of the completion of labor or from the last date of delivery of materials. DE Tit. 25, § 2711

Therefore, if no statement of claim or lien has been filed to date, it seems he is out of time.

Customer replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

i am confused when you use the language "statement of claim". is statement of claim the same as taking me to JP court in DE. does doing that satisfy the time line or is filing a statement of claim=filing a mechanics lien?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  evanesq replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

From the article I gave you he link for:

A mechanic’s lien in Delaware is a called a “Statement of
Mechanic’s Lien” or “Statement of Claim”. You have two
options as to its filing.

You can file a “stand alone” mechanic’s lien that is not included in a lawsuit or complaint to foreclose. Or, as is more common in Delaware, you can include the mechanic’s lien into your lawsuit or complaint. If you do the latter, the “Statement of Claim” is contained in the introductory provisions of the lawsuit.

Whichever document you use, it must be filed in the office of the Prothonotary of the Superior Court in and for the county in which the project is located, and within the time frame required by the statute.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 869
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 18 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

You are very good. I have two contractors one for restoration services and restoration of house that has done poor work and damages to my property. Both of these I held their checks because of the damages theyhave done to my property. I have experts that will attest and pictures of the damages and reports of the bad work. Both contractors are suing me in JP Court. I am wondering if they both can file mechanics liens against my property if they loose in JP court. It appears that process is independent of JP court system. However, I did notice that they can file a mechanics lien without filing a lawsuit. Did i interpret this right

Picture
Expert:  evanesq replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes they can, but they must observe the statutory time frames. One day late, and they have lost the opportunity. Best wishes and good luck!

 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan