Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I just moved into a new apartment about a month ago.

 
ScottyMacESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacESQ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1278
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

Hello, I just moved into a new apartment about a month ago. While I was looking for apartments, one of my conditions was that I would be allowed to install my window ac unit on a window in my apartment. I asked the property manager if I would be allowed to do so in this apartment and he verbally agreed, saying "if you mount it with a bracket it's secure then that would be fine." Now that I have moved in and signed a year lease he is reversing his position and saying that I cannot mount an AC unit and that if I did he would "go in there and take it down myself." What legal recourse do I have?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Talking to the property manager.

Submitted: 310 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 310 days ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

Does the written lease say anything about A/C, window units, etc..., or is it completely silent as to the matter?

Customer :

no, the written lease is silent on the issue

ScottyMacESQ :

Is there an "inclusion" clause (that is, is there a clause in the contract that says that the contract represents the entirety (or some similar language) and that any other conditions are null and void)?

Customer :

let me see

Customer :

no

ScottyMacESQ :

In this instance, where the contract is silent as to a previously negotiated oral condition, and there's no clause that prohibiits any other negotiation, you CAN hold the landlord to the lease. Furthermore, without an express prohibition in the lease anyway, and assuming it's not against bylaws or local regulations, you can put in a window unit anyway (even without the landlord's consent). If the landlord enters your property without proper notification, that's literally criminal trespass, and you could press charges against him. If he were to damage your property (the A/C unit), that would be "conversion" (a civil tort that you could sue him for), and if he were to evict you, you could sue him for wrongful eviction.

ScottyMacESQ :

Basically he doesn't have a leg to stand on here.

ScottyMacESQ :

You can hold him to the previously agreed condition, and sue him if he renegs.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now you should let him know that you had a deal, and that you're not afraid of enforcing your legal rights, if need be. Tell him that you hope it doesn't come to that, but if it does, you will do so.

ScottyMacESQ :

Certainly you want to be amicable (because if he relents, he'll still be your landlord) but you also want to be firm to show him that you're not going to be bullied.

Customer :

okay. How should I document all of this?

ScottyMacESQ :

Certainly write everything down. Try to get him to admit in an email or text that you did agree to this (so you can prove it in court later).

ScottyMacESQ :

If you record the conversation, make sure that you get his consent to do so.

Customer :

Yes, the reason I need the AC is because I have a cat who is 21 yrs old and can get heat stroke very easily if the inside temperature reaches or passes 90. And I already have the ac unit. I think all of this goes to show that we had a verbal agreement.

ScottyMacESQ :

Yes, but you would want to be able to absolutely corner him, if need be, in court, such that he could not say that you didn't have such an agreement.

Customer :

how could I do that?

ScottyMacESQ :

So rather than circumstantial evidence (that you purchased it, that you have a 21 year old cat, etc...) see if he will agree that you had an agreement. Ask him "didn't we have an agreement? Why did you change your mind?"

ScottyMacESQ :

Again, in a cellular text or email message, so it's his response.

Customer :

ok, got it

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

thanks!

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1278
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan