Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FLORIDA REAL ESTATE LAW: I understand a homeowner short selling

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3803
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

FLORIDA REAL ESTATE LAW: I understand a homeowner short selling their home cannot "buy back" their same home from the buyer (but isn't there a time that they eventually can? is it after 2 or 3 years?) RELATED: Is the former owner allowed to immediately enter into a lease from the new owner and "move back in" to the same home and pay rent (under this scenario, they presumably wouldn't even need to move out..but it hardly seems to comply with "arms length" requirement..)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 290 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Actually, the rule about buying back a property from the short sale buyer is not a law, but a contractual obligation that the buyer agrees to, and it may be enforced forever into the future as against the buyer. However, the restriction will not apply to a second party who buys from the buyer of the shore sale and then sells back to you---so long as the short sale buyer and you do not collude to use another third party to try and get around the restriction---and even then, it would only be a breach of contract issue for the short sale buyer.

Virtually all short sale contracts also prohibit the seller from renting or leasing back to the seller as well.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3803
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan