Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a timeshare clear of any liens or mortgages, and my fees

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 960
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

I own a timeshare clear of any liens or mortgages, and my fees are paid to the end of the year. If I send my deed along with the fee Donate for a Cause requires, I will receive a Warranty deed that I would then sign as grantor to the grantee (in this case it would be J&J Timeshares, Inc. who I have spoken with and asked many questions. The president of this company assures me when I sign the new deed to the grantee, have it notarized and send it back I am then free and clear of all further obligations of this property(timeshare) and any new fees that are due for 2013 and thereafter are the grantees obligation. Would I be free of this property and any further obligations forever? My timeshare is in FL and the Closing Company and J&J Timeshares, Inc. and Donate for a Cause are in Bozeman MT.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 282 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you.

David L :

This arrangement would be similar to a sale, except you are donating the unit. Since there is no mortgage or other debt, you have the Right to Sell the property, and the new party would become the owner and new responsible party. You would need to ensure they immediately record the new deed, so the "sale" becomes public record. Also, you might consider contacting the timeshare company that owns your unit, to make sure there are no issues raised by this sale and no other requirements from them. That would also put them on notice of the sale to the new owner.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC