Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We live in Maryland and had a 2 year lease. The finished basement

 
A-LEGAL-MIND's Avatar
  • Answered by:A-LEGAL-MIND
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 137
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Fantastic- quick to respond and was very helpful.
Positive
Very good information.
Positive
I appreciate the educational, real state tools provided to me in this session. I...
Positive
Very efficient and straight forward. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you very much for your help. I hope that on the list of documents that you...
Positive
still confused but more happy1
Positive
I have asked a few questions on a complex issue and each response is clear and...
Positive
Thank you very much for your response!
Positive
Great info! Answered everything!
Positive
Thanks so much! You were awesome!

Customer Question

We live in Maryland and had a 2 year lease. The finished basement flooded in September. It took the landlord over a week to have someone come out and dry it out. They refused the recommended treatment to ensure there was no mold. It then took them 3 months and a certified letter later to get the carpet replaced. Fast forward to May and we had additional water in the basement. We spoke to them on the phone and they said it would be fixed. We have not heard from them since. We have sent two certified letters without response. Our property has been damaged and the basement has a terrible smell. We are concerned for our health including our young kids. Can we leave and terminate the lease?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 300 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 300 days and 10 hours ago.


divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to answer your question.

divorcememike :

In the state of Maryland..........a tenant may withhold rent or terminate a lease due to the existence of any condition that creates a serious fire or safety hazard.

divorcememike :

However, the tenant must comply with certain procedures in order to do so. The tenant must notify the landlord of the hazardous or dangerous conditions via certified mail and give the landlord a reasonable time to respond and fix the issues presenting the dangerous conditions.

divorcememike :

If the landlord fails to correct the action, you may go to court and file a rent Escrow action asking to pay rent to the court instead of the landlord. The landlord and tenant would then be given the opportunity to present their side of the story to a judge. This may be useful in your situation as it would force the landlord to go before a judge to show why the corrections have not been done.

divorcememike :

However in MD, you may also withhold rent without setting up an escrow account. This may cause the landlord to attempt to evict you via court action, but the landlord would then have to go to court and justify why the repairs have not been made in order to begin collecting rent again or to evict the tenant.

divorcememike :

Here is a link to the MD. statute governing your question http://law.justia.com/codes/maryland/2010/real-property/title-8/subtitle-2/8-211/

divorcememike :

Basically, you cannot terminate the lease, but there are options including withholding of rent if the violation is considered a serious health violation. In addition, you may report your landlord to the local health department or housing authority.

divorcememike :

It appears you have rated me poorly and left the conversation without a completed answer. Please let me know if you change your mind and would like the answer to your question. If so, I would be happy to help. If not, thanks anyhow and good luck to you.

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan