How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17255
Experience: 13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I live in Myrtle Beach Sc, my question is we have leased

Resolved Question:

Hi I live in Myrtle Beach Sc, my question is we have leased a property for a year and 2 months when our lease was up the landlord and his real estate person verbally agreed that we could just pay rent for two months and then in August enter into a six month lease...We agreed however the real estate person waited until the 26th of June to notify us that they now require a 9 month lease effective immediately as of July 1st we are to sign the contract with the July 1st rent is this legal do we have any rights to fight this???? Thank You for your help Rachel

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. Please don't shoot the messenger, but when a lease for a set term is up, the tenant then becomes a tenant at sufferance and the landlord can either end the tenancy or enter into a new lease of their choosing with the tenant. The tenant can then either vacate or agree to the new lease terms.
.
However, if they agreed to a 2 month extension, then that would be considered a binding oral contract if you have already paid for June. So you would only be obligated to pay for July now and could then vacate if you didn't want to enter into the new lease that the owner is proposing.
.
But if my math is correct, they are proposing essentially an 9 month lease effective July 1 instead of a 6 month one effective starting August 1. So it would be up to you as to whether you wanted to vacate at the end of July or be bound for an additional 2 months longer than you had wanted.
.
I know this is not the news you had hoped for.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

but my question is can they just change their mind after verbally agreeing to do a 6 month lease with us????

Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Typically anything to do with real estate must be in writing in order to be legally binding under the "statute of frauds", which basically says this.
.
The exception is an oral contract where performance has already started. For example with the 2 month extension, once June rent was paid, it is a binding contract.
.
With that said, you could argue that the entire agreement was 2 month extension and a 6 month lease and when they fail to comply with the entire agreement, that would be a breach of contract and entitle you to damages for the breach. The damages could include the additional cost of having to rent another place at a higher rate.
.
So you could tell the agent and landlord that you have already entered into an agreement with them for the 2 month extension and then the 6 month lease and that you will be forced to take legal action should they breach the agreement. Then it is a showdown to see if they back down and agree to the 6 month lease.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

one more question please, our Rent is due 1 July,however we have until the 5th to pay it before it is considered late, would you recommend we go ahead and pay this months rent and inform them of the situation of a binding contract and see if they will voluntarily back down before we hire an attorney to represent us?????

Expert:  Barrister replied 12 months ago.

Yes, I would definitely test the waters before I spent the money to hire an attorney. They may simply back down rather than face the prospect of being dragged into court and sued.
.
I would probably act like this was a mistake on their part and notify the agent that there must be a mistake as you agreed to a 2 month extension and a 6 month lease, not a 9 month one. If they then try to say that the owner changed his mind, then it would be time to firm up and tell them that you considered this a binding contract and you are not willing to deviate from the contract that you already agreed to and have performed under. You may consider taking any lease that they gave you and make the modifications in writing on it, initialling the changes where made, and submitting it back to the landlord.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17255
Experience: 13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you so much for your expert advice...This is exactly what we needed.....I cannot Thank you enough...You will be getting an excellant mark on this one..... Regards Rachel

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years