Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a REALTOR and I have a client who has hired me to rent

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1743
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I'm a REALTOR and I have a client who has hired me to rent out his home, as he is looking to move closer to work and cannot sell this property without a big loss. A by-law was changed in 2001 that grandfathers rental units, but anyone after has to apply and the Association can deny the app, plus are limiting the amount of homes rented to 5 or less. The association must also approve the tenant, and the lease before allowing the home to be rented. As far as I know, There are at least 4 leased out and one on the market by owner beside my clients.
I've only seen this in Codo associations or Coops and was wondering if they had the right to deny my client to be able to move closer to his work?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
reading the by-laws which seem conflicting and prejudice to owners after Sept. 24, 2001.

Submitted: 290 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. Essentially the question is - does the HOA have the right to form a bylaw that mandates that a tenant is pre-approved and otherwise inhibit rental of the unit by the owner?

Unfortunately, this is lawful - HOAs have the right to have bylaws that allow the HOA to pre-approve a tenant. This is touched base on in Bailey v. STONECREST CONDOMINIUM ASS'N, 696 SE 2d 462 - Ga: Court of Appeals 2010 (although not discussed).

So prima facie, it is lawful. However, there is a trend in Courts to disallow any rules that prohibit and discourage business. So he may be able to get this reversed in Court. But he'd have to file and challenge this bylaw, which obviously he may not have time and financial/emotional investment to do so.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1743
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your response, as I would much prefer honesty then here what would sound best but find not correct. The terminology in the bylaw states that the Board can approve a lease due to "undue hardship". I am only familiar with that term when it comes to Employment Law however I feel that it is bit subjective and that between my client's relocation and house being underwater the term would fit their usage. I just wanted to see if you had any other definition of the term with regards XXXXX XXXXX estate law. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

My pleasure, friend.

This is a good question. What does undue hardship mean? Because the HOA wrote the bylaw, they are responsible for ultimately defining it. However, to get a Court opiniion, in Spratt v. Henderson Mill Condo. Ass'n, 481 SE 2d 879 - Ga: Court of Appeals 1997, the Court addressed the verbiage:

"...leasing of a unit or units shall be prohibited, except in the case of undue hardship..."

The Board denied the petitioner undue hardship, and it went to court. The Court states that "declaration delegates decision-making authority to a group and that group acts, the only judicial issues are whether the exercise of that authority was procedurally fair and reasonable, and whether the substantive decision was made in good faith, and is reasonable and not arbitrary and capricious. [Cits.]" Saunders v. Thorn Woode Partnership, L.P., 265 Ga. 703, 704(2), 462 S.E.2d 135 (1995)..

In other words, the Court states that the HOA makes the decision as to what it means, and it is up to the Court to decide if this interpretation is made in good faith.

The Court further reinforces the HOA's right to make this bylaw by stating: "As allowed by OCGA § 44-3-76, the Declaration's leasing provision specifically authorizes the Board "to make and enforce reasonable rules and regulations and to fine, in accordance with the Declaration and By-Laws, in order to enforce the [leasing restrictions]."

Ergo, it is up to the HOA to determine what it means by "undue hardship." If there is no explanation and the HOA Board gives an unfair definition or one that is in bad faith, then your client can take it to Court. However, if HOA has a solid definition and applies your client's case to it and it does not pass muster, then the Court is likely to uphold the decision.

I know, it is not fair, but again, the legal system is not always 100% fair in every case, I am afraid.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC