Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We purchased a home with a large Koi pond. We now find that

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4170
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

We purchased a home with a large Koi pond. We now find that the pond is leaking and water is seeping throughout the yard and toward the house. There was no disclosure by seller but the pond maintenance contractor tells us that there have been leaking issues over the past year of his contract, that the pond was poorly Installed and that the sellers were aware of the issues. Do we have recourse to pursue financial aid from sellers. Contractor says we need to drain the pond and start from scratch.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Submitted: 353 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied353 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.30.

(C) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section and subject to divisions (E) and (F) of this section,
every person who intends to transfer any residential real property on or after July 1, 1993, by sale, land installment
contract, lease with option to purchase, exchange, or lease for a term of ninety-nine years and renewable forever shall complete all applicable items in a property disclosure form prescribed under division (D) of this
section and shall deliver in accordance with division (I) of this section a signed and dated copy of the completed
form to each prospective transferee or prospective transferee's agent as soon as is practicable.

That requires the owner to divulge any known material defects. What you describe would certainly be a material defect. If the seller gave you a warranty deed, then you do have recourse against the sellers provided that you can find them. You will need the assistance of a real estate attorney. Here is a referral site

http://www.lawyer.com

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4170
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

Contractor states at $ 10000 as the only way to stop leak is to drain and start fron scratch. Do I need to make sure he will testify to this and should I even bother contacting seller's Realtor before contacting an attorney?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

The realtor is not going to assist you so there is no need to contact them. Your attorney can contact them if necessary. You do need a sworn affidavit from the contractor stating that the previous owners were aware of the problem.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied352 days and 1 hours ago.

I see that you did not give me a positive rating. Is there more information that I can assist you with?

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan