Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our mother who is 80 yrs old is selling her home of 50 yrs.

 

Customer Question

Our mother who is 80 yrs old is selling her home of 50 yrs. She is of sound mind but is anxious about this process. We feel her realtor has not given her time to make decisions and shows up with paperwork to sign. A P&S has been signed, now an agreement to do ALL the work detailed in the inspection. Her home is dated but is functional. we have concerns the realtor is pushing the sale and perhaps knows the buyer. Do we have any recourse? The inspection agreement was signed yesterday. Is there a 3 day law to void this contract or is that only for the buyer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I talked to the realtor last weekend and requested that the inspection information be emailed to me. This was never done. he has had my sisters email as well and was asked to send any of the contract info to her. She has not received anything!

Submitted: 292 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

If I may ask, closing did not take place yet, correct? What expressly are you attempting to stop from taking place? Also, do you have a Power of Attorney for your parent?

Customer replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.

No the closing has not taken place. No we do not have power of attorney. At this point we feel the price for the property was fair but AS IS with no additional cost to my mother. We expressed this to her (and no one was there to verify this..we 4 children all live a distance from her) but she was led to believe by her realtor that this "was not a good idea" or not possible?!. Our desire is that she pay nothing further for updates..example she has 100 amp Electrical service, the inspection suggest this be updated to 200 amp service.The realtor brought the inspection deficits to my mother with no discussion of what was required or necessary.. she has signed last night to do it all!! can this document be voided..or what is our recourse beyond expressing our severe disappointment to the realtor in his lack of supporting our mother's best interests.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Jennifer

The reason I asked about a Power of Attorney is because without such a document the agent is free to ignore your requests or the requests of your sister. Either of you are deemed to be strangers to the transaction and have no inherent rights to review the paperwork and documentation until and unless your mother formally tells the agent to deal with you and to provide you with what you are seeking. You yourselves have no recourse here due to the reason stated, but the mother can claim mistake and refuse to perform the requirements that the buyer is requesting. There is no 'right of rescission' here, the moment she signed she is bound by the terms because she is legally competent to make decisions, but she can still choose to not perform if she sees the requests as being too intrusive and otherwise unfair.

Good luck.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

 

 

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41091.8480963773

 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan