Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When a surveyor of land puts: the tract will not close to deed

 

Customer Question

When a surveyor of land puts: the tract will not close to deed dimensions, can a title company issue title insurance without having the discrepancy cleared?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
I have pulled all surveys and deeds to the affected properties. If the first property is affected, so are all of the adjacent properties when new surveys are done by the same surveyor.

Submitted: 287 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Generally speaking since there is such direct cloud on title, the title company will either not issue title insurance, or what they may do is disclose the discrepancy directly, and then provide a rider to the policy where they expressly deny coverage to any liability that may occur from that discrepancy. In essence they disclose the defect but they would then refuse to cover any costs of litigation or other coverage should the discrepancy not be able to be repaired.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

 

 

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41091.8295458681

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

So, as such, does the buyer accepting the discrepancy have any responsibility in that acceptance, other than curing the problem himself? In other words, does the buyers acceptance of the problem create any barriers of defense to the problem?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

The buyer, by accepting the title 'As-is', becomes wholly and solely responsible for repairing THAT specific defect on title. The reason is because the buyer was under notice, and he consented by choice to take imperfect title on the property. The buyer's acceptance would preclude him from later filing against the title company or the seller for that specific defect. Other defects, if unknown and found later, would still be able to be pursued.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41091.8414972222

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5116
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Licensed in PA & NJ , specialize in business/contract disputes, immigration, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

If a surveyor has done multiple surveys on properties that border each other and the surveys do not match each other, or the deed dimensions, how can a title company ignore these blatant mistakes?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

If the title company expressly placed a rider in place which removes liability from them over such possible mistakes and discrepancies, they are permitted to 'ignore' such defects. But it may well be that they only did one survey, found one answer, and let it go at that.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41091.8558678241

 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC