Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are wanting to put those tall cyprus trees up along our

 
WiseOwl58's Avatar
  • Answered by:WiseOwl58
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 902
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and helpful!
Positive
Happy with the answer
Positive
Thank your for your quick response! Did send a follow up question, asking if...
Positive
I'm not sure that form is what is was after.
Positive
Fast Clear response.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Excellent answer, right to the point and prompt.
Positive
Excellent. Quick response. Thanks so much for additional peace of mind.
Positive
I cannot thank you enough for your great help during this journey. You have...
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

We are wanting to put those tall cyprus tree's up along our Property Line for privacy from our neighbors who live up the hill from us, we know they will want to fight us on it because it will block their view. Is there anyway we can make it so they can not keep us from doing it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Submitted: 292 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

I understand your concern about "snoopy neighbors" wanting to look in on you all the time. It's good that you are prepared to do something about it.

The neighbors cannot stop you from planting trees on your property and they cannot make you cut the trees once they have grown tall, unless there is a specific zoning ordinance about the views in your municipality.

It is highly unlikely that such regulation exists. You might check with the local planning board to be certain, but it is unlikely that the neighbors can do anything about the trees on your property.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 290 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Brandon:

Please review the answer I sent you and rate it 3, 4 or 5, so that we can close out the question and I can get credit for the answer to you.

Let me know if anything else comes up. It has been a pleasure working with you.

All the best,

WiseOwl58

Customer replied 289 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm trying to click the excellent service but for some reason it isn't working. I appreciate your expertise.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 289 days and 11 hours ago.

please try it 1 more time

it should go through now

thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 902
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 289 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Brandon:

Please review the answer that I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5 so that we can close out this question and I can get credit for the answer I have given you.

It has been a pleasure working with you. Please feel free to call on me again and let me know if anything else comes up.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the best to you.

WiseOwl58

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 288 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Brandon:

Please review the answer that I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5 so that we can close out this question and I can get credit for the answer I have given you.

It has been a pleasure working with you. Please feel free to call on me again and let me know if anything else comes up.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the best to you.

WiseOwl58

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

Please review the answer that I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5 so that we can close out this question and I can get credit for the answer I have given you.

It has been a pleasure working with you. Please feel free to call on me again and let me know if anything else comes up.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the best to you.

WiseOwl58


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Please review the answer that I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5 so that we can close out this question and I can get credit for the answer I have given you.

It has been a pleasure working with you. Please feel free to call on me again and let me know if anything else comes up.

Thanks, and all the best to you.

WiseOwl58


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan