Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a condominium association inpose or a registration fee

 

Customer Question

Can a condominium association inpose or a registration fee for having a pet. the fee not being refundable? Waiting for your legal answer. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Im trying to get educated on this what could be a promblem.

Submitted: 292 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.


Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question, the answer is absolutely 'yes', a condo Association can put in limits and controls (as well as fees) for behavior that is generally permissible for a legal owner of the property. Provided the the condominium association expressly in the bylaws states that pets and their registration is required under the rules, the COA can impose the fees for the registration of the pets, as well as provide approval or deny the pet as being on the premises. COAs can limit who rents on the premises, the percentage of units being rented, the types of pets can be on premises, the size, the amount of pets, or even if pets are permitted at all. All of those limitations are deemed to be 'reasonable' as they are being done for the overall plat and scheme of the condo development.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41091.7997542014

Customer replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Referrans to the fee being refundable or not has not been answered. Can you please clarify? Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

The fee is deemed to be 'non-refundable' unless the fee itself is stated as being otherwise. Therefore this is not a situation where the fee must be returned to you by the COA.

Hope that clarifies!Dimitry Esquire41091.8173314468

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5116
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Licensed in PA & NJ , specialize in business/contract disputes, immigration, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

thank you.,

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

You are most welcome and good luck to you!

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan