Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a condo. In our condo we are not allowed to have a

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2272
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have a condo. In our condo we are not allowed to have a washer/dryer. My neighbor has had a leak they thought it could be from one of my showers. At this point a plumber came to my home and verified I had no leak in the showers or a running toilet. Three weeks later without calling my husband or I. The president of the Board and the guy who does the misc items of the condo knocked on my door when my mom who takes care of my 1 year old baby were here alone. The guy who does the misc work told her he spoke to my husband and he recieved permission to come in. So they came in. In the meantime my mom reached my husband and he said he gave no such approval and to have them leave. My husband does not like two strange men in my home with our child an older woman. At this point I reach my mom and I her very agitated asking them to please leave. That afternoon I asked the president to please if he feels there is a leak to please contact my husband who works two minutes from our home rather than knock on the door non stop making my mom very nervous. He got very irritated and said not to mess with him and that he will report I have a washer and dryer. I didnt care since i dont but I found his whole behavior very childish. Not to mention they did not have a plumber or for that matter do anything to stop the leak since three weeks earlier my plumber came and found nothing. Again I called my plumber he came and saw nothing but this time I asked him to reseal the marble since It was going to be another $80 just for him coming. At the same time the President of the board is trying to pass an assessment which I oppose and have been reaching out to other unit owners at this point I recieve a violation. The violation reads while inspecting your unit in connection to the unit next door it was observed you have a washer and dryer. They want to come and inspect my condo. Now at one point all the units had a washer and dryer and they were asked to be removed but we still have the water connections. Based on their letter they are asking to inspect and correct which means I would need to correct the plumbing which will cost a few hundred dollars. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 288 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 288 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I want to make sure I understand the question...the issue they have with you (according to the letter) is that you have a washer/dryer OR that you have a connection for a washer/dryer?

Customer replied 288 days and 2 hours ago.

The violation Reads:


"While inspecting your unit into the connecting unit. It was observed that you have installed a washer & Dryer in your unit. This is against associations rules & regulations. Please be assured that enforcement is intended to be in a constructive in nature. The intent of this letter is simply to bring this violation to your attention so that it may be corrected in a timely manner. The above noted violation must be corrected with (30) days from the date of the letter. Upon compliance of this violation, access must be granted to Maintenance an management to confirm that the violation has been corrected , If this access in not granted within 30 days of this letter, Association will request the City of Coral Gables Code enforcement to do their own inspection to ensure the plumbing and Electrical back into compliance of code."


Its dated 8 days after the incident actually occurred the day after I emailed all the unit owners in regards XXXXX XXXXX special assessment and my opposition.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 288 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks

The Homeowners Association (HOA) can pass rules like this. That is, they can have a rule that prohibits washers/dryers.

And they can enforce the rules.

So if you have a washer/dryer, thy can demand you remove it.

If you do not, they can take action against you for violation of the HOA rules (they would have to follow the HOA rules in enforcing the HOA rules)

As for the plumbing / electrical, I did not see in the letter mention of modifying either. But this would fall back to the rules the HOA has. If the HOA rules specifically require modification of plumbing/electrical they can enforce. Otherwise, they can not make you change the hook ups.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2272
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Real Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC