Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In California, can a married man have title to a property put

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3744
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

In California, can a married man have title to a property put in his name only?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 293 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.I am the professional that will be assisting you today.It is my goal to provide you with a complete answer.

RayAnswers :

It is possible at a closing to have property purchased and titled solely in his name only.It would require the spouse to consent to this in writing and waive any community interest in the property. This establishes that both spouses want title to the property to be granted to one spouse as that spouse’s sole and separate property. The title company insuring title will require the spouse of the married man acquiring title to specifically disclaim or relinquish his or her right, title and interest to the property.

Customer :

How is this done? Via a quit claim?

RayAnswers :

Otherwise if the spouse here does not consent and waive such an interest in writing they would retain a community interest and the lender and title company are unlikely to allow the spouse to close.It is possible if the other spouse consents in writing at time of closing and lender will allow the loan to be completed in the spouse's name alone.

RayAnswers :

The spouse in a closing would sign a disclaimer of interest prepared by the title company.The title company would prepare such a document to their standards.

RayAnswers :

Reference to titling issues in California.

RayAnswers :

http://www.paulmiller.net/ownership.htm

RayAnswers :

It is possible here to do so assuming the spouse is agreeable to signing the required disclaimer at closing.It will need to be prepared by title company or a real estate lawyer as part of the closing.

RayAnswers :

Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help you and provide you the information you asked for.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan