Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I own a piece of property (not the land) in Quakertown

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15900
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hi. I own a piece of property (not the land) in Quakertown PA. My partner and myself are co-owners. We actually own the house on the land. It's considered a vacation home; we're allowed to go there 6 months out of the year. We were given a deed to lease the land where we pay an annual fee.

I am no longer with my partner and asked to either sell cabin or she should buy me out. We bought the cabin at $23,000 and put at least $12,000 in upgrading the cabin. She refuses to buy me out and refuses to give up the cabin. She's telling me I should default since I don't want it anymore nor can I afford it. I live in nyc and don't drive so I feel it's no longer in my best interest to keep it.

Can you give me some options.
Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
This is my first avenue of defense so far.

Submitted: 284 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. I have an easy option for you. If your co-owner will not either agree to sell the property or
purchase your interest, you can file a suit for partition. The
result of that suit will be one of the following: i) if the property can
be equitably subdivided, the court will order the property divided into smaller
parcels with each owner then owning 100% of their own smaller tract with full
control over that tract; or ii) if the property cannot be equitably subdivided,
the court will order the property sold and the proceeds divided. Typically, all you have to do is file the suit at most, because once your partner realizes the certainty of the court outcome, your partner, like most owners, will opt to save the costs of the suit being deducted from proceeds and agree to either sell the property or buy your interest.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 15900
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

As I mentioned we don't own the land. It's considered personal property. It's just a small cabin that I want out of. So subdividing is not an option. There is no land involved. Also, do you send me a transcript of what you say here?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

You can file the same claim on the cabin and your interest in the lease. Because the subdividing is not an option, the court will just order the sale. You can print this from your screen.

 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
122 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC