Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My current room mate and co lease was not paid rent for June

 

Customer Question

My current room mate and co lease was not paid rent for June month. I have paid full month rent and he paid only for 10 days. when i am asking the rent he is not paying. how can i give a legal notice?
Please advice

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
no

Submitted: 304 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 304 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Give him a written letter stating that you paid his share of the rent so the lease would not be in default and that you expect and demand reimbursement within 3 days or you will file suit in small claims court.

Customer replied 304 days and 4 hours ago.

i have sent couple of emails as a reminder and he did not replied.

Please advice.

Tanks

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 304 days and 3 hours ago.

If he is not responding, you can file suit in small claims court. The basis, unless you have a written cotenancy agreement between the both of you, is a breach of the verbal agreement you have to share equally in the rent and other expenses of the rented property.

Customer replied 304 days and 3 hours ago.

How much time i have to give him to respond? could you please advice me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 304 days and 3 hours ago.

The following link contains the forms and instructions: http://www.mncourts.gov/default.aspx?page=513&item=83&itemType=packetDetails

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan