Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a 200 x 100 ft. lot with a mobile home on said

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4527
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I purchased a 200 x 100 ft. lot with a mobile home on said property in an auction
at the court house from a bank about four years ago. The mobile home was placed
on the property in 2001. My neighbor had his property surveyed recently and discovered
the mobile home was partially on his property. He wants me to move the home.
What are my options and what is the law pertaining to this situation?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
I just received a letter from my Thanksneighbors lawyer two days ago and I really don't know how to proceed. Could you give me some suggestions.

Submitted: 294 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 294 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Kentucky has a 15 year requirement to claim Adverse Possession of real estate so if the home has only been on the land for 11 years it would not meet the requirements of adverse possession and it would be considered an encroachment on the neighbor's property. There are a couple of ways this problem can be resolved depending on the attitude of the neighbor and the seriousness of the encroachment. The neighbor can demand that the encroachment be removed entirely and if the encroachment is substantial that is what the court will likely order. If the encroachment is small and the cost to remove it is enormous in comparison then the court may award monetary damages and allow the encroachment to remain and become a part of your property with a revised survey. The other option is a monetary award in exchange for an Easement.

So I'm not certain from your facts just how severe this encroachment may be or what it would cost to move the mobile home but your neighbor can file a suit and demand specific performance to have the home moved off his land. You can defend by using the argument that the encroachment is very small and does not interfere with the use of his property and that he has waited 11 years to complain under the equitable doctrine of laches. I can't tell you what the court will do in any case as it always depends on the facts and circumstances so all I can do is tell you that under KY law the doctrine of adverse possession would not apply. I have included a copy of the relevant statute below.

413.010 Action for recovery of Real Property -- Fifteen year limitation.


Subject to KRS 411.190(8), an action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within fifteen (15) years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.


Effective:

July 15, 2002


History:

Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2505.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4527
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan