Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ADA America Disabilities Act I am disabled. In California.

 
WiseOwl58's Avatar
  • Answered by:WiseOwl58
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 900
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and helpful!
Positive
Happy with the answer
Positive
Thank your for your quick response! Did send a follow up question, asking if...
Positive
I'm not sure that form is what is was after.
Positive
Fast Clear response.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Excellent answer, right to the point and prompt.
Positive
Excellent. Quick response. Thanks so much for additional peace of mind.
Positive
I cannot thank you enough for your great help during this journey. You have...
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

ADA America Disabilities Act
I am disabled. In California. The Marina I have a boat at has many obstacles to access from steep short ramps, high steps, narrow doors, walkways that are uneven, and I don't know what else that are not to standards.

How do I get it inspected, made more accessible? I understand there are attorneys who will file a suite against the marina. I have heard that ADA has provisions to pay the attorney.

Question: How do I get an attorney to help me clean up the marinas barriers?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 283 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 283 days and 14 hours ago.

Not sure where you are in California, but here is a link to tons of California attorneys who will sue the crap out of that marina and get you a huge judgment and accommodation you are legally entitled to under the ADA, plus recover attorneys fees for you. These guys are out for bear and it sounds like you have a really viable case. Here is the link to winners who will make you a winner in this matter.

http://attorneypages.com/562CA/index.htm

Talk to a few of them, and pick one that you really like and connect with. I am positive you will be very pleased and get great results.

I wish you all the best. Good luck and god bless.

Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for streamlining and simplifying this for me. I tried to make sense of the laws on line, but was overwhelmed.


I hate to hammer the marina, it may cause the place to close it's door ( which won't matter to me since they are not to ADA standards), but the marina has been so mismanaged, and they are threatening to shut down anyway, once they cement their monopoly.


If I get an attorney, and they file complaints, can the marina close to avoid fixing the problems, to avoid pauing the judgment?


Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 281 days and 17 hours ago.

If you get a judgment against the marina and they go out of business (say, they file bankruptcy) you would become an unsecured creditor of the marina. It just depends how much they have in assets after they file bankruptcy.

Since you would be an unsecured creditor, you would be paid after the secured creditor (which are any creditors that have a properly perfected lien on the assets, such as any lenders for the land or boats that they own). Once the secured creditors are paid off, all of the unsecured creditors share pro rata in whatever assets are left over.

If there are no assets left over, then you would get paid nothing on your judgment. On the other hand, if there are assets, you would receive a pro rata payment, along with the other unsecured creditors, which could range from 10 cents to up to 75 or 80 cents on the dollar, depending upon the value of the assets and how many unsecured creditors are making claims like you.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer replied 281 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks,


Great detailed answer.


The marina is one of many that a large corporation operates. They would probably just close this one marina. So I would still get the judgement based on the shortfalls of this marina, which are many, even if they shut it down, right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

That is correct. Assuming the corporation that was the defendant had other assets in other marinas etc. there would be money to pay the judgment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 900
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Please review the answer I sent you and rate it 3, 4 or 5, so that we can close out the question and I can get credit for the answer to you.

Let me know if anything else comes up. It has been a pleasure working with you.

All the best,

WiseOwl58

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Jay:

Please review the answer that I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5 so that we can close out this question and I can get credit for the answer I have given you.

It has been a pleasure working with you. Please feel free to call on me again and let me know if anything else comes up.

Thanks, and all the best to you.

WiseOwl58

 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC