Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am moving back to my house in Maryland where my ex-boyfriend

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I am moving back to my house in Maryland where my ex-boyfriend currently resides. We never had a written lease drawn up so everything has just been on a verbal agreement. After I give him the 30 day written notice to vacate I'm afraid he will refuse. How long after the 30 days can I move in and retake my property? What do I do next if he doesn't leave?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. Just expecting the worst.

Submitted: 293 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I am sorry for your situation. He has the same rights as a tenant whether he has been paying rent or not. You will need to give him a 30 day notice and to be sure that there is proper service, I would suggest having it hand delivered to him by a third party so you can prove in court that he actually received it and he will also know that you are serious. In addition, if he is paying rent, it has to be for a full rental month. In other words you will have to serve him tomorrow for it to be valid the first of August. Otherwise you cannot file a judicial eviction until the first of September. If he does not move, you will have to go to the local magistrate court and file for a judicial eviction.

Customer replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok. He hasn't paid me rent since November of last year! Does that count for anything?


 

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

At the same time you can have him served with a five day pay or quit notice to pay the past due rent or vacate the premises. Then if he does not pay you can proceed immediately with the judicial eviction process. The local magistrate will have all the forms and instructions.

Customer replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

I currently live in Nevada so the soonest I can serve him is the 7th on July. That is a Saturday. I can hand write the paper work myself and go with a girlfriend to be my witness correct? Can you tell me exactly what I should have in the letter?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

That would be correct as long as you have a witness.

For the pay or quit you simply state his name, the address, the amount owed and that he has 5 days to pay the past due rent or vacate the premises. I would serve him with a 30 day notice also at the same time. Just state that he is to vacate within 30 days even if he brings the rent current. That way you have it covered either way.

Customer replied 293 days ago.

Okay. Thank you. That answers the proper way to evict him question. Now how long after that can I take back my property?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 293 days ago.

That would depend on how fast the court acts and whether he files an answer in objection to the eviction. Normally it will be somewhere between 30 and 60 days. The local clerk of the magistrate court can give you a better time line based on their docket at the time you file.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan