Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the state of Texas, can I demand reimbursement of half the cost of materials used to re

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4173
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

In the state of Texas, can I demand reimbursement of half the cost of materials used to replace a shared back fence. The "shared" back fence was needed to be replaced so I took it upon myself to install it myself. This was done in May/June 2012. I have already given my neighbor 2 letters for reimbursement and have talked to my neighbor once but was never given a direct answer if he would reimburse me. Please advise as to what can I do to retrieve reimbursement. Your quick reply will be grately appreciated. Eddie

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Gave my neighbor 2 letters for reimbursement and have talked to him once. Other than that, nothing.

Submitted: 301 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 301 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Is the fence exactly on the Property Line, or is it on your property?
.
Do you have a survey that shows its location on the property?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 301 days and 13 hours ago.

I believe it is on both property lines as the builder of my neighbors house put up the shared back fence when my neighbor's house was built. I basically used the same line to put up the new fence. Keep in mind, I'm only seeking reimbursement for materials used only. Labor is not in question since I put it up myself. Also, initially when I talked with my neighbor he stated he would pitch in and help but never did.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 301 days and 12 hours ago.

Ok, without a specific requirement in your neighborhood or contained in your deed that you must have a fence, a fence is an optional improvement to the property. If there is no requirement, neither you not your neighbor would have an obligation to repair or replace the fence. Therefore, if he doesn't agree to share the cost you cannot legally force him to do so. As for his offer to help, that would be considered a gratuitous promise that he would be under no legal obligation to follow up on.
.
But if he stated prior to you starting, "Sure I will pay for half of the fence" and you relied on his statement when replacing it, you could possibly have a claim for breach of oral contract and for "detrimental reliance". This is an equitable argument that arises when one person relies on the statements of another and acts based on those statements then suffers a detriment because of it (incurring the entire cost of the fence). It is closely related to "estoppel" which is when A takes a postion that B relies on and then A later changes his mind. B can argue that A is then "estopped" from changing his position since B relied on it when acting.
.
But this would require B to file suit against A and prove that A did promise to pay for half the fence, which may be difficult to do since it was just an oral statement which A can claim they never made.
.
I know this may not be the news you had hoped for.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4173
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 12 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 23+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan