Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Prior to the purchase of our condo, our realtor inquired whether

 
Attorney2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney2
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 886
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
honest guy
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
I have accepted this answer at least 3 times an each time was told that it had...
Positive
Sound advice thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Prior to the purchase of our condo, our realtor inquired whether or not our daughter needed to be added to the Deed since she is the one who would be living there. Prop mgmt said "...no she is immediate family and that is fine". HOA said "...wrong and you now owe us $12,000. for not following the Bylaws" (note that this was within a 30 day time frame from purchase date of the unit). We then were told that if we corrected the Deed issue and added her that the Board would more than likely w/draw the fine. We immediately added her name to the Deed. The Board is continuing to state that we owe a reduced fine of 4900.00 (since we were so quick to correct the error - how nice of them). Can they do this even though we were honest, corrected the "error" immediately and kept the prop mgmt informed as we went thru the Deed change etc. This does not seem legal to me - seems more like an HOA trying to pad their pockets.

Thanks!
Judi

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have spoken to the prop mgmt - OMNI Corp. however, I don't feel like they have much say in what the HOA does or doesn't do. I have also asked to speak with the Board president but was deferred to the prop manager of this community. She told me I needed to attend a board meeting to present the Deed. We were out of town that week and I let her know I would be happy to speak to or email the members with my information but she declined and said she would deliver the information.

Submitted: 290 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.


Attorney2 :

Are you online

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

yes I am here

Attorney2 :

Does the property manager admit they gave you wrong information?

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

No they claimed they did not know where we got that information. I have emailed the realtor to see if she recalls whom she spoke with. In reading the Bylaws it can be read as (and I'm paraphrasing) "the unit is not considered a rental if any immediate family member is residing in it" - this is where the confusion came in. They meant to say that the purchaser of the prop has to be living there...

Attorney2 :

Do they bylaws state that your children (adult or minor) cannot live in your units unless they are on the deed?

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

It does not state that directly - it's a matter of the wording but that is what they argue - that the person in the family has to be on the Deed if they are living there (so as not to be considered a rental).

Attorney2 :

Either way she can live their without being on the deed. They are just saying that it is not considered a rental to if an immediate family is living there.

Attorney2 :

Well then let's start by filing a complaint with the Attorney General of the State of California

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

They only allow for a certain number of rentals in the community. We did not purchase with the intent to rent other than to have our daughter live there while she's in school (she pays utilities and we pay the mortgage). When they asked for the information on the unit (who was living there etc) we were honest in telling them that she would be living there for the time being but not renting. They then stated that we had to put her on the Deed for 200. which we did to avoid a 12k fine. We received a ltr today stating that they were reducing our fine to 4900. because we made the correction.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

How would I file with the Attorney General's office?

Attorney2 :

You said earlier if an immeidate family member lives there it is NOT considered a rental? Is that correct

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

That's what we were told however, they referred back to the Bylaws which states (and sorry, I don't have them here they are at the condo) to the effect that the family or immediate family member would NOT be considered a rental - but it's very ambiguous in the wording. I had others read it and they read it to understand that this would mean spouse or child could reside without being considered a rental or needing to be on the Deed.

Attorney2 :

http://oag.ca.gov/consumers/general

Attorney2 :

I would agree with you. We can keep the question open for you to give me the exact reading. I will say this, and don't shoot the messenger, you need to know what the bylaws state because the Realtor has no liability for giving you wrong info. That being said it sounds like even if you read it yourself it still would have been ambiguous. The above link is the California AG complaint address.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

I figured that's how it would fall out with the Realtor too. It is ambiguous enough that after 4 others read it and I asked what they thought (and these are people who deal in legal docs) they all thought the same as I did. That my daughter could live there and not be considered a renter. BotXXX XXne is, do they have the right to fine me after we immediately contacted them and corrected the "problem". This part doesn't seem legal. Do they just get to make things up? Sorry, I've never ever had to contact an attorney for anything before so I'm truly new to this process.

Attorney2 :

Don't be sorry about having questions. I still have questions and I have been doing this for 24 years

Attorney2 :

I want to see the language so I can be able to tell you why they cannot fine you.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

Attny 2 - thank you - this all is very foreign to me, I'm not the litigious type.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

I would have to get a copy of the Bylaws but that will take me 30 min to run and get them and return. How do we leave this open?

Attorney2 :

If the bylaws state they can fine you then they can fine you regardless of their ridiculous verbal statements to you. This is true because they will tell you that you needed to check the bylaws. All a ridiculous circle jerk with you on the receiving end of their ambiguous rules.

Attorney2 :

I will switch this out to a Q & A and it will ask you to rate me. You don't need to rate me until we are finished with this process and only when you feel that I have provided you with the info you needed.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

Yes, and the Board members are just that ambiguous. Some have been fined for hanging a towel to dry on their fence while others aren't fined...just depends which member happens to see I suppose. They would probably go head to head with our Supreme Court Justices! haha.

Attorney2 :

HOA's can be absurd and Judges are finally come down on them and new legislation is in the works everday.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

So basically, I could be out of luck on this one just because of their lack of clarification/wording and ambiguity.

Attorney2 :

Not exactly, the second thing you learn in law school about contracts is that Any ambiguous language will be construed against the drafter of the

Attorney2 :

language

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

I'm pretty persistent so I'm not one to let this go and pay the fine...I need something solid though. I will be talking to the OMNI prop mgmt person on Monday (providing she's available).

Attorney2 :

I am still here for you too.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

Ok so if you switch this out to Q/A and I get the Bylaw wording how do I reconnect with you online? Sorry - like I said, I haven't done this.

Attorney2 :

It is tricky. If I switch to Q & A we are in a different format and we cannot speak this quickly to each other

Attorney2 :

I will receive an email that you are back on and that you answered me

Attorney2 :

I just want you to be armed against these people. I am tired of HOA's abusing homeowners.

JACUSTOMER-kxejdbyy- :

Ok that's fine then. Thank you for your help. I agree. I hear stories all the time and it's ridiculous. That's why I'm not letting this go. Alright I'll log out and get back via Q/A.

Attorney2 :

I am going to grab a quick bite and log back on for you.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

ok I'm back with the HOA doc

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

I have been here awaiting your arrival. What does the document state?Attorney241091.0708200231

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

[Article 4.17.1] Restrictions on the Number of Lots Rented: ...."shall be rented or otherwise occupied by anyone other than an Owner, members of an Owner's household, or temporary guests..."

This is the ambiguous wording. My daughter is still a member of our household according to tax law.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

She is not renting and therefore does not come under that provision. What does it say about who can lawfully reside in the property?

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

I only got a portion of your reply in the email and I don't see where the rest of it is. It keeps taking me back to this page...

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

She does not qualify as a person renting the condo, so that provision is moot. Is there a provision that states who can live in a condo?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

I did not want you to pay and additional $12.00 for us to continue with the same question. We will be working from this page.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

Are you still on line?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 886
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

ok haha now is this working? I'm completely lost on navigating this site. It wouldn't let me rate you until just a few minutes ago!

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

,ok haha now is this working?  I'm completely lost on navigating this site. It wouldn't let me rate you until just a few minutes ago!

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

I am here

 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC