Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We own a mobile home. It is situated on our property. We

 

Customer Question

We own a mobile home. It is situated on our property. We want to sell it and have a potential buyer who will move it. Here is my question: When we put it on our land, we removed the tires to make it an immovable and filed a homestead exemption.

Can all of this be taken care of at the DMV or should I let an attorney handle the sale to make sure that all filings at the court house are done correctly?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Submitted: 322 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there

-

Is there a DEED for the property with the house situated on it or does the DEED just refer to empty land filed with the registry of deeds in your Parish?

-

If your DEED still just refers to the empty land, do you have the title to the mobile home in your possession?

-

MARY

Customer replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes to both. We have a deed for the property only and a separate title to the mobile home.


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello again

-

So long as you can move the home, then everything can be accomplished through the DMV. Just change the title over. You see, if you sold the home and the land together then it becomes a permanent "address" so to speak and from that point on the land would have to be sold with the house on it or you would need a lawyer to separate the two and file appropriate documents with the registry of deeds. Because the deed on record does not refer to the mobile home, you can sell the mobile home using just the title and the buyers can then move it from your property and set it up somewhere else.

-

I hope that helps.

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2374
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan