Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbors road vacation petition was refused since I have

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5227
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

My neighbor's road vacation petition was refused since I have more property frontage along the road and wish to maintain access to the road.
But, he filed a road vacation proposal as if it were a done deal, recorded it with his deed. In fact he "granted" an easement for the water utility across "his" land which is not his land. Then he recorded this easement in his deed.

Isn't this a crime? Because he's purporting that he owns land which he does not, and granting an easement over county land to the water utility? He does this because he's a delusional obsessive nut who will stop at nothing to try to own the end of this road.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Submitted: 283 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 14 hours ago.

It's fraud - and may be a crime because it's an intentional fraudulent recording.

Does it affect your property?

Customer replied 283 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, he has been bullying and harassing terrorizing intimidating me for YEARS to get me to stop using my legal side driveway. He'd park on my property, block my driveway, block the entire side road, block my turn radius, stole my mail, knocked down the street sign...I filed an anti-harassment order but the judge was weird and said they didn't do "property disputes" at civil court...but anyway said neighbor backed down and was at peace for a few years, then he twice charged at my cars fullspeed, hitting brakes and honking, creating an artificial contrived "it's dangerous for you to use this road" scene (it's a single lane road).


But even though I filed yet another anti-harassment order the judge saw fit to not approve it because neighbor lied lied lied about not being able to see me, blaming my bushes or something.


So now I am writing a Motion for Reconsideration since I was deprived of ANY rebuttal.


And in doing research I found out that even though his road vacation application was denied, he went ahead and recorded it anyway. Then he had the balls to say in court yesterday that he had an "Easement"!! He has no easement! He "granted" an easement to the water utility across county land, and recorded a survey of the proposed road vacation as if it was approved, but it was not! He does these stupid-clever terrorist tactics, he will never back down from this and now he's endangering our lives.


So yes, I want to slam him.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

Your asking the judge to reconsider the restraining order?

Customer replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

Another lawyer said I could file a Motion for Reconsideration since I was disallowed any and all rebuttal of respondent lies (testimony).


Was the other lawyer wrong?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

In my opinion - that's a waste of time. If the judge didn't grant the request to begin with - they rarely do on a motion to reconsider.

What I would do is take a pro-active position.

1) place "no trespassing" signs on your property and criminallly prosecute him if he trespasses.

2) file suit for fraud as to his property recordings which interfere with your property interests

and

3) go to the DA's office and file a private criminal complaint as to his fraudulent property recordings -see if the DA will prosecute him


Those are what I would do.

You can try the motion for reconsideration - but don't be surprised if it's again denied. To the contrary, be completely surprised if it's granted.

Within that motion for reconsideration - you can give evidence as to his lying to the court. But I wouldn't expect to much.



Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Customer replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

I will give you 3 happy faces, just one last thing...

I wrote this Motion for Reconsideration, with all my photo evidence...and I'm sort of like ... well I want to get the whole truth on the record since the judge cut me off.

I went there talking about the car-charging road rage, and he came back with fairy tales and painted ME as the wrongdoer.

He has been terrorizing me to panic over his obsession to own the road, whereas I want nothing from him but to be left alone.



So the petite question is this...can I get this on the record this way, or is that kind of pointless. He painted me falsely and without evidence, in a negative way, whereas I have TONS of held-back evidence (I didn't think it was germane) to rebut his bee ess testimony.


It just feels bad to have a false testimony left unrefuted on the record.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

I understand your thoughts and feelings.

No, not on the record unless the judge will give a court hearing on the motion to reconsider.

Usually motions to reconsider are strictly discretionary with the court- they don't have to entertain them whatsoever -and they have already made a decision in the matter.

I have had very poor success with motions to reconsider over the years - almost zilch luck. I've been on both sides of these and the opposing party, too, has had almost zilch luck.

To win on a motion for reconsideration - basically it you must present evidence that the opposing party lied or is in complete contravention of what they said.

Realize the judge is kind of "stuck" - they made their decision and will stick by it.

Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5227
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 12 hours ago.

Just thinking...since he knows I'm now researching his deed...since in court he boasted he had an "easement"

could he run down Monday am and "un record" this?? lol

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 12 hours ago.

Nope - that's a public record - once recorded it's permanently of record. The only way to "undo" that is file a corrective deed or easement - but that won't erase the earlier filing.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5227
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

What if I file an appeal about the anti-harassment case pro se in superior court? I have all of my evidence ready to go. It would cost $260, I could "lose" but hey I'd get my evidence on the record.


OR


What if I sued him for damages, he's costed me loss of work, grief, anxiety, fear, handyman costs, construction costs, surveyor costs, legal fees...


What he'll do, slimy worm that he is, is claim he "jumped the gun" and filed the easement for the water utility across the road vacation, in expectation of being granted the road vacation. Would that be any defense?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

That would be way to expensive PLUS you probably wouldn't win that appeal.

On appeal you have to show either:

1) an error of law the judge made, or

2) an abuse of discretion against the weight of the evidence

I doubt the judge made an error of law.

As to the abuse of discretion - since the judge is the "fact finder" (ie. the jury) they will abide by his decisions as to his findings of fact.

So, in my opinion, save your money and don't even think about doing that - it would only cost you thousands for zip/nada.


You have to base your suit on something - a breach of contract or tort.

I think you may have a property interest he's infringed upon - that's what I would sue him about and include a count for "fraud" and then you could recover your monetary damages plus pain and suffering.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5227
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Can I sue neighbor for slander in court? Calling me names, when it is HIM who is the one abusing for years?


Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Maybe but doubtful.

Typically, the elements of a cause of action for defamation include:

  1. A false and defamatory statement concerning another;
  2. The unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (that is, somebody other than the person defamed by the statement);
  3. If the defamatory matter is of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and
  4. Damage to the plaintiff.

So you can prove that he made defamatory statements to 3rd persons BUT you also need to be able to prove monetary damages - that's usually the downfall.

 

 

Now some jurisdictions allow for the action of "false light".

 

False light is a legal term that refers to a tort concerning privacy that is similar to the tort of defamation. The privacy laws in the United States include a non-public person's right to privacy from publicity which puts them in a false light to the public; which is balanced against the First Amendment right of free speech.

False light differs from defamation primarily in being intended "to protect the plaintiff's mental or emotional well-being" rather than protect a plaintiff's reputation as is the case with the tort of defamation[1] and in being about the impression created rather than being about true or false. If a publication of information is false, then a tort of defamation might have occurred. If that communication is not technically false but is still misleading then a tort of false light might have occurred.[1]

"False light privacy claims often arise under the same facts as defamation cases, and therefore not all states recognize false light actions. There is a subtle difference in the way courts view the legal theories -- false light cases are about damage to a person's personal feelings or dignity, whereas defamation is about damage to a person's reputation."[2]

"The specific elements of the Tort of FALSE LIGHT vary considerably even among those jurisdictions which do recognize this Tort. Generally, these elements consist of the following:

  1. A publication by the Defendant about the Plaintiff;
  2. made with actual malice (very similar to that type required by New York Times v. Sullivan in "Defamation" cases);
  3. which places the Plaintiff in a false light; AND
  4. that would be highly offensive (i.e., embarrassing to reasonable persons). [Wikipedia]

 

Washington courts have not explicitly recognized the tort of "false light." However, unlike several other states, Washington has not explicitly rejected the tort of false light either. In one case, the Washington Supreme Court appeared skeptical about whether allowing false light claims would be a good idea due to its similarity to defamation. See Eastwood v. Cascade Broad. Co., 722 P.2d 1295, 1298-99 (Wash. 1986). [citmedialaw.org]

 

 

 

 

 

You could maybe pursue that.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Maybe I stated it incorrectly. He called me psychotic (because I yelled at him after he almost hit my daughter) in court. It was me who'd called HIM psychotic after he almost hit her...he's not very original.


I guess that's a go -nowhere.


Would I find a contingency attorney for this type of fraud? He's also a broke-bum scofflaw, who has about 20 cases in his history as a defendant being sued by creditors whom he does not pay.


But I think I do have to get this OUT Of his deed, because left unchallenged, somehow he could just usurp the road, since it's all surveyed, etc.


What would you do with a deadbeat insane hillbilly lane scofflaw trying to remove your driveway rights?


I see he's taken out about 8 home equity loans/refinance, so I bet he doesn't have much equity, and I know he was almost foreclosed on last year.


How can I reap the most benefits given "who" he is?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

I think a real estate attorney would be best to pursue the easement/property fraud. They would be best able to understand his fraud and present the fraud to the court.

But they usually don't take things on a contingency basis - because it's just not usually done.

However, one never knows till they try - maybe you could get a real estate attorney to take it on a contingency or partial contingency basis - where you would pay costs and expenses as the litigation progresses but they wouldn't take a fee to the end.

Something like that they might accept.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5227
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Do you know the statute about recording false information into a deed?


Also, isn't it my "right" to rebut defendant's testimony (especially when it's 100% lies?)

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC