Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im having a major problem with the contractor I hired to do

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2210
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I'm having a major problem with the contractor I hired to do some remodeling on my townhouse. Unacceptable work, workmen not showing up, not correcting mistakes, the project dragging on, etc. What type of lawyer to I need to take action against him?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Spoken with the project manager, office manager and the owner.

Submitted: 323 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied323 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: I'm having a major problem with the contractor I hired to do some remodeling on my townhouse. Unacceptable work, workmen not showing up, not correcting mistakes, the project dragging on, etc. What type of lawyer to I need to take action against him?


Response: You would need a construction lawyer to deal with the contractor. If the contractor has been continually in breach of the contract, it is time to have a lawyer threaten a lawsuit to get the contractor to start doing his work. Also, you may consider bringing in another contractor to review the work and give you written estimate of the cost to re-do the substandard work done by the contractor and to complete the project. So, if the current contractor bails out completely on the job, you can get this new contractor to finish the job and then sue the previous contractor for the cost.


You can use the following sites to find local construction lawyers:




http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2210
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied323 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you so much for your assistance. I will be getting in touch with an attorney first thing Monday morning.


It's sad when people think they can tke advantage of a widow.


Thanks again.


Esther LoPiano

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied323 days and 18 hours ago.

You are quite Welcome!


All the best,

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan