Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have real estate listing agreement in pdf format that we

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 960
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

We have real estate Listing Agreement in pdf format that we need to have reviewed today for any irregularities.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
We have reviewed the listing agreement with the real estate agent. But we need an independent review.

Submitted: 284 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. We cannot provide specific legal advice, but I am more than happy to give you general comments. You can upload it here by using the attach button (paper clip).

Customer :

The paperclip icon seems to be for loading images (.gif, ..jpg, etc.), not pdf files.

David L :

can you post a link to it?

Customer :

I am not sure I understand. I have a document on my hard disk in pdf format that I would like to upload for your review.

David L :

Let me see if I can figure out a way for you to upload a pdf. Please give me a few minutes.

Customer :

ok

David L :

Sorry for the delay. Give me about five minutes to figure this out.

Customer :

ok

David L :

Thanks again for your patience. If you type a word and then highlight it (such as "link"), you can then use the link tool on the toolbar to upload the file.

Customer :

Ok; I'll try

David L :

ok

Customer :

This is the document I would like for you to review.

Customer :

Did it work?

David L :

I'm not seeing it. Which word did you link it to?

Customer :

The word "document".

David L :

Nope. No link on document.

Customer :

Let me try it again.

David L :

Here is an example

Customer :

I am having trouble. Whenever I point to the file, I get a message that says "waiting for www.justanswer.com". I will try again and just wait awhile.

David L :

Ok. Sorry for the confusion. No rush. I will look at it once you get it uploaded.

David L :

If you want to copy and paste the sections you want to discuss, we can do it that way, too.

Customer :

Let me try the summary document first, just to see if this works.

Customer :

Did that work?

David L :

Yep. That worked.

Customer :

OK. So maybe it just takes awhile. Let me try it again, and just be patient.

David L :

ok.

David L :

A larger file will take longer

Customer :

document

Customer :

Did it work?

David L :

:( I don't see a link

Customer :

I give up. This is just not working.

David L :

I'm sorry. Would you like to copy in paragraphs?

Customer :

No. I just give up.

David L :

Ok. You're rating reflects personally on me, so I am trying to salvage this.

Customer :

The document is 17 pages. Copy/Paste would be extremely time-consuming.

David L :

We don't need to look at every term, do we?

Customer :

I'll change the the rating. How do I get my deposit refunded?

David L :

I will submit to customer service. One last shot here. If you want to upload to a sharing site such as this one: http://www.mediafire.com/ I can access it that way. Up to you.

Customer :

No. I am changing the rating now.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC