Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After I submit a request for admissions and a request for production

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 960
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

Picture

After I submit a request for admissions and a request for production of documents if the plaintiff doesn't answer within 30 days I believe my next step is to file a motion to compel. Is this correct?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Dupage county

Submitted: 317 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 317 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. I am licensed to practice in Illinois. You are correct. However, as a common courtesy, most times the opposing party will send a letter or make a phone call first, reminding the party of its obligations. A motion for contempt right after thirty days is probably a bit premature. If, however, you remind them and they continue to refuse, the contempt motion would be the right thing to do.

Picture
Customer replied 317 days and 16 hours ago.

I believe it would be appropriate if I haven't heard anything after 20 days that I send the opposing party a notice prior to a filing a motion to compel.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 317 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information. I agree.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan