Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I need to file proposed orders granting relief with my FRCP

 
Attorney 1's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney 1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 197
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm very satisfied with the answer I received to my question. I'ts nice to stand...
Positive
This attorney is excellent. Very knowledgeable and easy to understand.
Positive
Simply Amazing!
Positive
I was satisfied with the response but it appears that the person selling the...
Positive
Thanks for the facts provided.
Positive
It was as I expected. Unfortunately, I believe the attorney I have is...
Positive
Very helpful can sleep tonight. Very thorough and two the point.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
He answered my question clearly & thoroughly.

Customer Question

Do I need to file proposed orders granting relief with my FRCP 60's and 59e? If so what should they contain other than "the court finds in favor of the Plaintiffs for ---, it is so ordered"?

Submitted: 286 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.


Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you.

Attorney 1 :

To quickly clarify, proposed orders are not filed. They are lodged. The difference is meanngless if you take the papers to the court clerk in person, but makes all the difference if you are submitting (filing and lodging online).

Attorney 1 :

With regard to the timing, there is no governing federal procedural rule. Each district handles the issue differently. In some districts, such as the Northern District of California, the moving party must include a proposed order with the moving papers. In other courts, the judge ordinarily directs the prevailing attorney (or pro-se litigant) to prepare the order. If not served with the moving or opposition papers, the proposed order should be submitted to opposing counsel for approval as to form before being submitted to the judge for signature.

Attorney 1 :

To find out whether your court requires the proposed order now or only after the judge makes a ruling, you can check your court's website under "local rules" by searching the rules (select the text and search it) for "proposed order" or "orders," or you can let me know the specific court in which your matter is pending and I will be happy to find the answer for you.

Attorney 1 :

If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

Attorney 1 :

If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where indicated.

Best of luck!

Customer :

This is all I could find in our local rules: LR 7-2. (f) MOTIONS. Any proposed order prepared by counsel at the Court’s request shall be served on all parties who have appeared in the action prior to submitting the proposed order to the Court. The court is UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA. I appreciate any more help, thank you.

Attorney 1 :

Thank you for the additional information.

Attorney 1 :

See Local Rule 9021 found on page 125 of the United States District Court, District of Nevada which can be found here:

Attorney 1 :

http://www.nvd.uscourts.gov/Files/LOCAL%20RULES%20OF%20PRACTICE%20August%202011.pdf

Attorney 1 :

It reads as follows:

LR 9021. ENTRY OF JUDGMENTS AND ORDERS.

(a) Preparation of entry of orders and judgments.

(1) Unless otherwise ordered, the attorney for the prevailing party must prepare all

proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgments, and orders

(collectively, for purposes of this Rule, “Orders”), formatted in accordance with

the Court’s electronic filing procedures described in LR 5005.

(2) All proposed Orders must accurately reflect the Court’s ruling.

(3) Unless otherwise ordered, any proposed order must be submitted to

the Court promptly after the conclusion of the hearing, but in no event later

than twenty-eight (28) days after the hearing is concluded.

(4) Unless otherwise ordered, if no proposed order is submitted within twentyeight

(28) days after the date upon which the matter was heard, any party in

interest may submit a proposed order in a manner that complies with this Rule.

(5) Unless otherwise ordered, if no order is submitted within thirty-five (35) days of

a hearing, the motion or other matter will be deemed withdrawn, without

prejudice, subject to a motion under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9024.

Attorney 1 :


I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where prompted.

Best of luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 197
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Geri,

It was a pleasure assisting with your legal question online. I hope your experience on the site was a great one! If you need assistance with other legal matters, please don't hesitate to ask.

If you would like your future legal questions answered by me, specifically, please begin each new question with "FOR ATTORNEY 1:"

Posting future questions in this manner ensures that you always have the same expert assisting you. It's like having a private attorney just a click away, whenever the need arises.

Take care, be well and I hope to hear from you again soon.

-- Attorney 1

 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC