Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello; My mother currently has an action before the Supreme

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4395
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Hello;
My mother currently has an action before the Supreme Court in Queens,NY.The action involves a fraudulent and forged deed.My question however,concerns the original deed.It dates to 1966.It is signed by my mother and father and my brother and his wife.My father passed away in 1967 and my brother passed away in 2011.It is a standard Bargain deed with covenants against individual and corporate acts,with rights to heirs and successors.That being said,I am receiving conflicting information concerning"Right of Survivorship"I have been told that the manner in which the deed is signed namely,4 signatures that "Right of Survivorship" is automatically assumed.Yet,I have done some researching on the internet and found that "Right of Survivorship" must be specifically stated or added to at a later time ,or a special type of deed should clearly state it.My mother is 94 and is in good health.I have been told that if she were to pass on before the action in court is resolved that the action would cease ,and 100% ownership would automatically pass to her daughter in law.this is the question I present to you .Which is true ,which is false.
PS. My mother has made a will naming me as executor and power of attorney.My Mother lives with me in my home

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 310 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

What language is included on the deed? It does not anywhere state that title is held with rights of survivorship?

Customer replied 310 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello;


English is the language.The term "Rights of Survivorship" is not stated anywhere on the deed.But as I stated, I was told that the manner in which the deed is signed presumes this.Sounds strange that something this important can be so easily alluded to

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 12 hours ago.

I see.

Yes, in order for rights of survivorship to apply, the words “as joint tenants with rights of survivorship” must normally be included after the names of the grantees. Survivorship is never assumed typically. Instead, if there are no rights of survivorship indicated in the deed, the property is typically assumed to be held as tenants in common.

Tenants in common each have an indivisible share in the property and can devise their interest in their will since rights of survivorship do not apply.

Here is a link that provides more information on "rights of survivorship" language:

http://www.nyrealtylaw.com/Real-Estate-Law-Blog/2007/January/Joint-Ownership-of-Real-Property-in-New-York.aspx

Here is a link that discusses tenants in common:

http://www.ehow.com/info_8460808_tenants-common-new-york.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied 310 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you Tina for your response.Your answer leaves no doubt that what I have been told concerning the manner in which the deed is signed implies "Right of Survivorship" is incorrect.The problem I now have is that the individual who stated this to me and told that if my mother passes before her daughter in law that 100% would go to her and that the legal action would be dismissed,sorry for the run-on sentence, is my own attorney handling this matter!!I believe a "talk' with him is appropriate to say the least,would you not agree?

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes, it appears your attorney is mistaken about this property law issue. I don't know what type of law he practices, but he should be set straight on this as rights of survivorship is never implied by law typically.

Good luck to you and take care.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Tina

Customer replied 310 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you Tina. Would you be surprized if I told you he is a real estate attorney?A long time friend which makes this fact even more difficult for me to address,but I have no choice.Thank you;


Wesley

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes, that is shocking Wesley. This is pretty basic property law. If you have suffered damages as a result of the faulty advice, you may wish to consult with a legal malpractice attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4395
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan