Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had my home foreclosed on at the end of 2007. At the time

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5458
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I had my home foreclosed on at the end of 2007. At the time our second mortgage was current but I was told that it would be a part of the foreclosure because it was a second mortgage. My husband has since died and the second mortgage is on my credit report that I owe that money. Is it normal legal practice in a foreclosure to take care of both debts? If so, how can I get this company to write off the balance?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
I have told them they should write it off as foreclosure and they told me months ago that it would be taken care of.

Submitted: 322 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Is it normal legal practice in a foreclosure to take care of both debts? If so, how can I get this company to write off the balance?

In Paynter v. Maggiolo, 105 N.C. App. 312, 412 S.E.2d 691 (N.C.App. 02/04/1992), the NC Court of Appeals ruled that where subordinate note secured by real estate, states on its face that the loan is made "to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property," the lender cannot recover any unpaid deficiency balance from the borrower in the event that the property is foreclosed.

Assuming that your second loan falls within the scope of the above provision of law, then you could file a dispute letter with each of the three credit reporting agencies (Equifax, Experian, Transunion), provide your evidence that you are no longer liable for the debt, and demand that the credit reporting agencies identify the loan account as being uncollectable. However, per federal law, the indication will remain on your credit report for seven years from the date of foreclosure. So, if the loan was foreclosed in 2007, your credit report will retain the negative entry until at least 2014.

Concerning having the lender note that the loan is charged off, you can't force the lender to do so, until such time as you are actually damaged by the lender's actions. This will not occur until the original foreclosure date in 2014. After that, if the account remains identified negatively because of the lender's failure to charge off the account, you can sue the lender and the credit reporting agency under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, and obtain a court order directing each credit reporting agency to remove the negative entry, and to pay your attorney's fees and costs of suit, plus up to $1,000 in civil damages against each credit reporting agency and against the lender (up to $4,000).

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

I have closed your subsequent question -- no reason to open a new question, until we have finished with the current question -- unless you want to be charged twice for the same answer. Cool

That said, you ask whether or not I can say for sure? The answer, is that there is no way for me to know for sure without examining the promissory note. If it says something to the effect that the note is "purchase money," or "paid to secure the balance of the sales price of real property," or something similar, then that means it's uncollectible and you're off the hook. If the note does not have that sort of language, then the lender can sue you for the unpaid loan balance.

That's really the very best I can do in this forum. If you are uncomfortable with analyzing the language in your note yourself, then you will have to contact local legal counsel so that someone can review the note for the applicable language.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser41089.8868815972

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5458
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan