Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a home in 2006 for 350K and the loan comprised

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4866
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I purchased a home in 2006 for 350K and the loan comprised of a 1st at 275K and a 2nd at 75K. I lost my job and had to foreclose the property in DEC 2009 and the 2nd loan now appears on my credit report as open. I have been told by another Real Estate Attny that because the 2nd was secured at the same time initially with the 1st, the bank cannot legally recover the funds from the 2nd loan ($75K). My question is: Where can I get specific information regarding this legal language?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I contacted a real estate attorney and was informed that legally, the bank cannot come after me to recover the funds. Because in this case, the funds were secured initally and basically used as a down payment. But, I see on my credit report that the foreclosed 2nd loan is listed as still open and shows monthly delinquent payments. I am currently disputing with agencies but will see what I can do. Thank You.

Submitted: 329 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

The real issue is that IF the money you borrowed under both loans was used to pay the purchase price of the house (called "purchase money mortgage"), the lender does not have a right to seek to recover the debt from you because California does not allow deficiency judgments against a debtor for a purchase money mortgage.

Cal. Code of Civil Proc. 580(b) says:

No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the
balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the
purchaser.


Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property or estate for years therein.

http://law.onecle.com/california/civil-procedure/580b.html

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 4866
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

HI Kirk,


I appreciate your answer not only because it is a good answer in terms of how it affects my ability to recover and someday purchase a home again....but also because your reply was very quick and you included the necessary legal civil code. Thank You Very Much!


Sincerely,


Glenn Earl Higa

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied329 days and 6 hours ago.

No problem.

California has very favorable laws for debtors who have lost their property to foreclosure. The anti-deficiency statute and the purchase money mortgage protection is certainly good for you in this instance.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thanks!

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan