Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If we have to proceed to arbitration, do the defendants have

 
Attorney2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney2
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 942
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
honest guy
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
I have accepted this answer at least 3 times an each time was told that it had...
Positive
Sound advice thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

If we have to proceed to arbitration, do the defendants have to reply to our claim with their defense before the arbitration procedure begins? That is one thing they refused to offer at mediation.....any type of defense at all.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 319 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 319 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

Generally, yes. When an arbitration is filed, the filing party will submit a complaint alleging damages against the other party, and the responding party will file an answer that outlines its position.

There's generally no discovery with arbitration, so this is the only real response you'll get from the HOA until the arbitration.

Customer replied 319 days and 16 hours ago.

When you say "Generally", what are the exceptions? Because history tells me that if there is an acceptable reason for them not to file a response to our claim, their attorney will find it. He is extremely uncooperative.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 319 days and 15 hours ago.

lAttorney241089.1814029745

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 942
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 319 days and 14 hours ago.

It says I have received an answer, but there is no answer showing.


thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 319 days and 14 hours ago.

Sorry it was an opt out.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 942
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan