Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello- I live in California and my son paid 1/3 of the rent

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1520
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

Hello- I live in California and my son paid 1/3 of the rent monthly for 6 months. He was never added to the lease. Due to a mix up, he paid his share of rent ($360.00) twice in month of June. The property cashed both checks. He and his 2 roomates have all since vacated the property but they are not wanting to re-imburse him for the duplicate payment saying there are damages to the apt. Also, they are citing the lease obligations for 30 day notice that they violated.
Q- Is he legally bound even though he is not on the lease?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
We contacted the property. They were suprised to find that he was not on the lease. They said the property should of never accepted a 3rd party check from him monthly. Sounds like they are going to try and withold the extra payment for the lease break and damages.

Submitted: 320 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 320 days and 21 hours ago.


Attorney2 :

The Landlord will not reimburse him?

Attorney2 :

Are you online with me?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

for whatever reason, could not see your message until now

Customer :

Hello?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 320 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi and welcome,

You are responsible for the rent. Your agreement on the lease was with the owner. Your agreement between you, your son and his friends is your own and does not bind the owner in any way.

This is what I would do.....I assume you still live there. I would deduct $360 from your next month's rent and write a letter saying that you are doing it because of their refusal to return the $360. The fact that your SON made 2 checks for June is irrelevant. It could have been YOU who paid twice. In either event, they cashed both and they can't keep the second. They are just inventing the damages to get out of retuning the money. Claims for damages beyond normal wear and tear is an issue at the end of a lease, not in the middle.

Let them sue you in small claims for the $360 they want to keep. I don't think the judge will allow it.

Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me
which you may not have intended. If you want further information or
clarification, just ask before you give a rating.

I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual examples , the expert should not have received a negative rating:
1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".
3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

rich

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 1520
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 30+ years NYC R.E.litigation & closings; contract law professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan