Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As part of the foreclosure process in Massachusetts, a lender

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3880
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

As part of the foreclosure process in Massachusetts, a lender must send the borrower a Notice of Acceleration before a Notice of Sale can be issued. What are the requirements of the Notice of Acceleration (i.e. must be sent certified, must be include legal address, must include itemized amount due and right to cure, etc.)? Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Online research.

Submitted: 300 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 300 days and 20 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Here are the requirements under Mass. law for a Notice of Acceleration:

AttorneyJohnJ :

(c) The notice required in subsection (b) shall inform the mortgagor of the following:—

(1) the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of residential Real Property and of the mortgagor’s right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default;

(2) the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action to seize the home, which date shall not be less than 90 days after service of the notice and the name, address and local or toll free telephone number of a person to whom the payment or tender shall be made;

(3) that, if the mortgagor does not cure the default by the date specified, the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, may take steps to terminate the mortgagor’s ownership in the property by a foreclosure proceeding or other action to seize the home;

(4) the name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, and the telephone number of a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may contact if the mortgagor disagrees with the mortgagee’s assertion that a default has occurred or the correctness of the mortgagee’s calculation of the amount required to cure the default;

(5) the name of any current and former mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator for such mortgage or note securing the residential property;

(6) that the mortgagor may be eligible for assistance from the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency and the division of banks and the local or toll free telephone numbers the mortgagor may call to request this assistance;

(7) that the mortgagor may sell the property prior to the foreclosure sale and use the proceeds to pay off the mortgage;

(8) that the mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the total amount due, prior to the foreclosure sale;

(9) that the mortgagor may be evicted from the home after a foreclosure sale; and

(10) the mortgagor may have the following additional rights, depending on the terms of the residential mortgage: (i) to refinance the obligation by obtaining a loan which would fully repay the residential mortgage debtor; and (ii) to voluntarily grant a deed to the residential mortgage lender in lieu of foreclosure.

The notice shall also include a declaration, appearing on the first page of the notice stating: “This is an important notice concerning your right to live in your home. Have it translated at once.”

The division of banks shall adopt regulations in accordance with this subsection.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The above section of laws states what information must be included in the notice to accelerate.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating. This will allow me to receive credit for assisting you.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 3880
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 300 days and 20 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan