Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Please explain locked security gates and unlocked animal gates

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5236
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

Please explain locked security gates and unlocked animal gates on easements (Idaho law)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Already Tried:
My attorney says Idaho law allows locked security gates on my land through which an easements exists as long as I give affected land owners a key/combination to locked gate. My attorney claims Idaho law allows me to place animal gates across easements (locked). Can a judge grant exception to these rules?

Submitted: 286 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

First, does the Easement allow for animals to be gated thereon.

Second, as to the security gate - is this for entering and exiting the easement area?

Is it your land that the easement is on - that you own the land?

Customer replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

Mistake typed in on animal gates. Per my attorney they must remain unlocked, but I can have as many as I want across the easement portion located on my land.


 


Two easements through my land. I desire to place a locked security gate on easement that traverses the width of my property.


 


Another related question:


Neighbor has placed a locked security gate on second easement that traverses my land. The security gate is located on boundary line, but is an easement to his property as well as to Stimson Lumber. Am I allowed to use easement to gain access to Stimson Lumber who has verbally given me permission to collect firewood from their slash piles?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

You cannot hinder the easement holders use of the easement.

I agree with your attorney's statements.

My attorney says Idaho law allows locked security gates on my land through which an easements exists as long as I give affected land owners a key/combination to locked gate. My attorney claims Idaho law allows me to place animal gates across easements (locked).


As to the animal gates - these would be to keep out unwanted or wandering animals - ie a cow or the like?

A judge can only give a ruling as to what is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances.

An easement is a property interest - a judge can't just make unilateral decisions without basing their decision on competent evidence based on the totality of the circumstances.

Customer replied 286 days and 16 hours ago.

The animal gates would be unlocked and on on my property to contain my goats who are grazing on my land. Their grazing includes along the sides of the portion of the road easement on my land as well as between the road easements (again located on my land.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 286 days and 16 hours ago.

You can install a fence with locked gates - but the easement holders must be given a key to open the gate when they want to access their easement.




Easements are peculiar to the easement holder - they can't give permission for someone else to use their easement over another's property.

However, if the easement is for egress and ingress to their property - then some third party (you for instance) can use the easement to get to their house.

There are other easements that the easement holder just can't give the right to another to use. For example an easement to pasture animals on another property or to use a water - they cannot grant such to a 3rd party.

So the determination is in the specific language of the easement.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5236
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC